Page 1620 of 2000
PS–20POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PS
HINT:
: Warning light comes on
X: Warning light turns off (normal reset)
U0105/41 Lost Communication
with Fuel Injector
Control Module- CAN
communication
system
- ECMIgnition switch ON
again or after normal
confirmationX PS-34
U0121/42 Lost Communication
with Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS)
Control Module- CAN
communication
system
- Skid control ECUIgnition switch ON
again or after normal
confirmation
PS-34 DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area Normal Function
Return ConditionP/S Warning Light See page
Page 1622 of 2000
PS–22POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check the installation condition of the torque sensor
connector.
OK:
Torque sensor connector is securely installed to
the power steering ECU.
Result
B
A
(a) Reinstall the torque sensor connector.
(b) Check for DTCs.
OK:
DTC is not output.
B
A
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage of the ECU.
Standard voltage
1CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (TORQUE SENSOR - ECU)
Result Proceed to
NG A
OK B
Go to step 3
2RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is output A
DTC is not output B
END
3INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR
C128930E01
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
6 (TRQ1) - 1 (TRQG) Steering wheel not
turned (without load)2.3 to 2.7 V
Steering wheel turned
to right with vehicle
stopped2.5 to 4.04 V
Steering wheel turned
to left with vehicle
stopped0.95 to 2.5 V
Page 1625 of 2000

POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEMPS–25
PS
DESCRIPTION
The power steering ECU supplies the current to the power steering motor through the motor circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and press the intelligent
tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the items "MTR TERMINAL(U)", "MTR
TERMINAL(V)", "MTR TERMINAL(W)" in the DATA LIST
and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
Power steering ECU
DTC C1524/24 Motor Terminal Voltage Malfunction
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1524/24 Short (or open) in motor circuit or abnormal
voltage or current in motor circuit• Steering column assembly
• Power steering ECU
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MOTOR VOLTAGE)
C128932E01
Item Item Description: Range
(Display)Inspection Condition Reference Value
MTR TERMINAL(U) Motor terminal voltage (U phase):
Min.: 0 V
Max.: 46.667 VSteering wheel is turned While turning the steering wheel,
a value within the range of 1 V to
approximately 0.7 V less than the
battery voltage is displayed. (The
value changes according to the
steering load.)
Page 1628 of 2000
PS–28POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PS
B
A
(a) Reinstall motor rotation angle sensor connector.
(b) Check for DTC.
OK:
DTC is not output.
Result
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and press the intelligent
tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the items "MOTOR ROTATE" in the DATA LIST
and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
OK:
During steering operation, motor rotation angle
value changes from 0 to 360
NG
OK Go to step 3
2RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is output A
DTC is not output B
END
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
Item Item Description: Range
(Display)Inspection Condition Reference Value
MOTOR ROTATE Motor Rotation Angle:
Min.: 0
Max.: 360
Steering wheel is turned During steering operation, motor
rotation angle value changes from
0 to 360
REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
Page 1630 of 2000
PS–30POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PS
DESCRIPTION
The power steering ECU distinguishes the ignition switch status as ON or OFF through the IG power
source circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Select the item "IG SUPPLY" in the DATA LIST and read
the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
Power steering ECU
OK
NG
DTC C1551/25 IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
DTC No. Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1551/25 IG power source circuit malfunction inside
ECU• ECU-IG1 fuse
• IG power source circuit
• Power steering ECU
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (IG POWER SUPPLY)
B128053E03
Item Item Description: Range
(Display)Inspection Condition Specified Condition
IG SUPPLY IG power supply:
Min.: 0 V
Max.: 20.1531 VIgnition switch ON 10 to 14 V
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 1631 of 2000
POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEMPS–31
PS
(a) Remove the ECU-IG1 fuse from the instrument panel
junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
OK:
Below 1
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the E18 and A1 power steering ECU
connectors.
(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
2INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG1)
REPLACE FUSE
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER STEERING ECU)
F100916E04
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
E18 -5 (IG) - A1-2
(PGND)Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
Page 1632 of 2000
PS–32POWER STEERING – ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PS
DESCRIPTION
When a problem occurs in the system, the power source relay circuit is shut off to stop the power assist.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Select the item "PIG SUPPLY" in the DATA LIST and
read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
Power steering ECU
OK
NG
DTC C1552/22 PIG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1552/22 PIG power source circuit malfunction inside
ECU• PIG power source circuit
• Power steering ECU
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PIG POWER SUPPLY)
B128054E05
Item Item Description: Range
(Display)Inspection Condition Specified Condition
PIG SUPPLY PIG power supply:
Min.: 0 V
Max.: 20.1531 VPower steering in operation 10 to 14 V
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 1651 of 2000

AIR CONDITIONING – AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning Sys-
tem)AC–23
AC
Temperature Control: No warm air comes out1. Driver side air mix damper control servo motor circuitAC-73
2. Passenger side air mix damper control servo motor circuitAC-67
3. Air conditioning harness -
4. Room temperature sensor circuitAC-43
5. Air conditioning amplifierAC-24
6. Air conditioning control assemblyAC-240
7. ECMES-427
8. LIN communication line -
9. CAN communication systemCA-75
Temperature Control: Output air is warmer or cooler
than set temperature or response is slow1. Driver side solar sensor circuitAC-73
2. Passenger side solar sensor circuitAC-67
3. Room temperature sensor circuitAC-43
4. Air inlet damper control servo motor circuitAC-69
5. Heater radiator -
6. Expansion valve -
7. Air conditioning amplifierAC-24
8. Air conditioning control assemblyAC-240
9. ECMES-427
10. LIN communication line -
11. CAN communication systemCA-75
Temperature Control: No temperature control (Only
Max. cool or Max. warm)1. Driver side solar sensor circuitAC-64
2. Passenger side solar sensor circuitAC-53
3. Air conditioning amplifierAC-24
4. Air conditioning control assemblyAC-240
5. LIN communication line -
No air inlet control1. Air conditioning control assemblyAC-240
2. Air inlet damper control servo motor circuitAC-69
3. Evaporator temperature sensor circuitAC-50
4. Air conditioning amplifierAC-24
Diagnostic trouble codes are not recorded. Set mode
is cleared when ignition switch turned to LOCK1. Air conditioning amplifierAC-24
2. Back-up power source circuitAC-100 Symptom Suspected area See page