Page 3482 of 5267

CONVERTER-TORQUE
DESCRIPTION
The torque converter is a hydraulic device that cou-
ples the engine crankshaft to the transmission. The
torque converter consists of an outer shell with an
internal turbine (1), a stator (2), an overrunning clutch,
an impeller (5), and an electronically applied converter
clutch (6). The converterclutch provides reduced
engine speed and greater fuel economy when
engaged. Clutch engagement also provides reduced
transmission fluid temperatures. The torque converter
hub (3) drives the transmission oil (fluid) pump and
contains an o-ring seal (4) to better control oil flow.
The torque converter is a sealed, welded unit that is
not repairable and is serviced as an assembly.
CAUTION: The torque converter must be replaced
if a transmission failure resulted in large amounts
of metal or fiber contamination in the fluid.
IMPELLER
Impeller
1 - ENGINE FLEXPLATE 4 - ENGINE ROTATION
2 - OIL FLOW FROM IMPELLER SECTION INTO TURBINE
SECTION5 - ENGINE ROTATION
3 - IMPELLER VANES AND COVER ARE INTEGRAL
Page 3497 of 5267
LOW/REVERSE SWITCH VALVE
The low/reverse switch valve allows the low/reverse clutch to be operatedby either the LR/CC solenoid or the MS
solenoid.
REMOVAL
NOTE: The valve body can be removed for service without having to remove thetransmission assembly.
The valve body can be disassembled for cleaning and inspection of the individual components. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/VALVE BODY - DISASSEMBLY)
1. Shift transmission into PARK.
2. Raise vehicle.
3. Disconnect wires at the solenoid and pressure
switch assembly connector.
4. Position drain pan under transmission oil pan.
5. Remove transmission oil pan.
6. Remove the primary oil filter (1) from valve body.
7. Remove bolts (1) attaching valve body to transmis-
sion case.
8. Lower the valve body and work the electrical con-
nector out of transmission case.
9. Separate the valve body from the transmission.
Page 3513 of 5267

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector internal to the transmission.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart at the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance
value.
Is the resistance within the specified range when the sensor is at the giventemperature?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3517 of 5267

4.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
GROUND INSIDE TRANSMISSION
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan perthe Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Governor Pressure Sensor
connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (K900)
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Governor
Pressure Sensor connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3518 of 5267

6.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the resistance below the minimum specification for the sensor temperature?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect the all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
With the scan tool, monitor Engine DTC’s.
Disconnect the Transmission Temperature Sensor connector.
Did the DTC P0713 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
Page 3519 of 5267

8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3526 of 5267

10.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the Temperature Sensor resistance above the maximum specification listedinthechart?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3527 of 5267

11 .CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Voltage Too
Low set?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service
Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .