14.CHECK IF DTC RESET
Did the DTC P1736 reset during the road test?
Ye s>>
Go To 15
No>>
Go To 16
15.LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES
If any other DTC’s set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission category.
If no other DTC’s set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those:
Check for excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked,or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter
and/or seal.
Check for cuts or missing #7 and #5 check balls in the main valve body.
Check the 4C and UD accumulator pistons and seals, UD bleed orifice, and theSolenoid Switch Valve and Plugs
in the main valve body.
Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings, and the flatness of the pump valve body and
pump housing faces.
Check the 4C clutch piston seals, and bleed orifice.
Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings, and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the
pump valve body and pump housing faces.
View repair
Repair
Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
16.INTERMITTENT DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions and/or possible causes that may have caused the DTC
to set.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
During an attempted shift into 1st gear.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if three unsuccessful attempts are made to shift the SolenoidSwitchValve(SSV)intothe
downshiftedpositioninonegivenignitionstart.ThisDTCcantakeuptofive minutes to mature before illumi-
nating the MIL.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L/R Solenoid is energized.
The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the fluid to the L/R clutch circuit. In 2nd
through 5th gears, it will be in the upshifted position and directing the fluid into the torque converter clutch (TCC).
When shifting into 1st gear, a special hydraulic sequence is performed to ensure SSV movement into the down-
shifted position. The L/R Pressure Switch is monitored to confirm SSV movement. If movement is not confirmed (the
L/R pressure switch does not close), EMCC is inhibited until SSV operationis confirmed.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Perform a visual inspection of all connectors, wiring, and cooler connections before proceeding. Repair as neces-
sary.
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775 at 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.CHECK THE (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
7.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
This DTC can also be set by the Solenoid Switch Valve intermittently sticking in it’s bore under extreme temperature
conditions, or by a worn Solenoid Switch Valve or plugs.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
P1790-FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER SHIFT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
After a speed ratio error is stored.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the associated speed ratio DTC is stored within 1.3 seconds after a shift.
Possible Causes
FAULT AFTER SHIFT
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
This DTC will only be stored along with a gear ratio DTC. If this DTC is set, itindicates a probable hydraulic (line
pressure) or mechanical problem exists. Diagnosing the transmission should be based on the associated speed
ratio DTC and mechanical causes should be considered first.
INTENDED GEAR CLUTCHES APPLYING RECOMENDED DTC
REVERSE UD** - MS P0738
1ST UD - LR* P0731
2ND UD - 2C P0732
2ND PRIME UD - 4C P1736
3RD UD - OD/MS P0733
4TH OD/MS - 2C P0734
5TH OD/MS - 2C P0735
* L/R is used only up to 150 output RPM in 1st gear. ** UD will show as applied inReversebuttheUDclutchis
actually released. OD/MS is OD and/or MS.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTENDED GEAR TO APPLIED CLUTCH
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to determine in which gear the slippage occurred and the clutches
that were applied.
WiththeDTCEVENTDATA,usetheinformationprovidedabovetodeterminethe proper symptom for diagnosis.
View repair
Repair
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom identified from the DTC
EVENT DATA, intended gear, and applied clutches.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
3.L/R CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the service information.
Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs.
Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit withinthe valve body.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.AIR CHECK L/R CLUTCH CIRCUITS
Perform an air check on the L/R Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for L/R Clutch piston movement.
Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A
broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause
this problem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.VERIFY PCM OPERATION
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the readings recordedbefore the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
3.2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the service information.
Check condition of the 2C accumulator springs.
Look for possible leak paths into the 2C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.AIR CHECK 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Perform an air check on the 2C Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for 2C Clutch piston movement.
Dose the piston stroke and return properly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the componentsrelatedtothe2Cclutch.A
broken or dislodged 2C return spring, snap ring or broken 2C Accumulator Spring could cause this prob-
lem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.VERIFY PCM OPERATION
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the readings recordedbefore the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .