3.OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the service information.
Check condition of the OD accumulator spring.
Look for possible leak paths into the OD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.AIR CHECK OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Perform an air check on the OD Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for OD Clutch piston movement.
Air check all other pump passages and watch for air leakage into the OD clutch passage.
NOTE: There is a bleed orifice between the OD and Reverse Clutch passages, soasmallamountofair
leakage from Reverse to OD is normal.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to the OD Clutch. Broken or weak return spring or a dislo-
cated snap ring could cause this problem. If no problems were found in the ODclutch,orifleakageinto
the OD passage was noted, replace Pump Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.VERIFY PCM OPERATION
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches.
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the readings recordedbefore the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
P2703- INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME UD
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The UD clutch volume index (CVI) is updatedduring a 4-3 kickdown with
throttle angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F).
Set Condition:
When the UD CVI falls below 11.
Possible Causes
BROKEN UD ACCUMULATOR SPRING(S)
BROKEN UD CLUTCH PISTON SPRING OR DISLODGED SNAP RING
INTERNAL LEAKAGE IN PUMP OR VALVE BODY ASSEMBLIES
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned
for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases.
Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The
DTC will usually set with other DTC’s, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK UD CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 4-3 kickdowns by depressing the throttle between 30 and 54 TPS degrees
at speeds about 80 Kmh or 50 MPH.
With the scan tool, read the UD clutch volume index (CVI).
Is the UD CVI below 10?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
3.UD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan and valve body per the Service Information.
Check the condition of the UD accumulator springs.
Look for possible leak paths into the UD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.AIR CHECK UD CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Perform an air check on the UD Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for UD Clutch piston movement.
Air check all other pump passages for air leakage into the UD Clutch circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to components related to theUD clutch. Broken or weak
return spring or a dislocated snap ring. If no trouble is found in UD clutch component or UD clutch
leakage was noted in passage, replace the Pump Assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.VERIFY PCM OPERATION
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the clutch volume index (CVI) for all clutches.
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the readings recordedbefore the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
P2704-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 4C
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The 4C clutch volume index (CVI) is updatedduring a 3-4 upshift with throttle
angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least43° C (110° F).
Set Condition:
When the 4C CVI falls below 5.
Possible Causes
BROKEN 4C RETURN SPRING OR DISLODGED SNAP RING
BROKEN 4C ACCUMULATOR SPRING(S)
HYDRAULIC LEAK IN THE VALVE BODY
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned
for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases.
Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The
DTC will usually set with other DTC’s, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK THE 4C CLUTCH VOLUME
With the scan tool, record the 4C clutch volume index (CVI) and erase DTC’s.
Perform at least 10, 3-4 upshifts with the throttle between 10 and 54 degrees. The Transmission temperature must
be at least 43° C or 110° F.
With the scan tool, read the 4C CVI.
Is the current 4C CVI below 10?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.DTC P0876 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: The DTC P0876 must also be set with P2704 in order for this test to be valid.
Is the DTC P0876 also present?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the Service Information.
Check condition of the 4C accumulator springs.
Look for possible leak paths into the 4C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.AIR CHECK 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Perform an air check on the 4C Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Listen for proper 4C Clutch piston movement.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair Internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the mechanical components related to the
4th clutch. A broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.VERIFY PCM OPERATION
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record Transmission CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches.
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the reading recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or are they different than before the batterydisconnect?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately
after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio
or pressure switch error.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal
transmission failures.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied
to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is
periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is
turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which
can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control
System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to agear ratio or pressure switch error, one
failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply
to any internal transmission failures.
Diagnostic Test
1.RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid.
Monitor the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, continue to actuate the MS Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator
still connected.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P2706 reset during the actuation test?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>> Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) MS Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
other circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit from
the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the
appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) MS Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)