Page 631 of 5267
P0338-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 633 of 5267
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 639 of 5267
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 645 of 5267

P0381-WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The cluster sends a signal to the ECM that it has detected a failed wait to start lamp.
Possible Causes
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
WAIT-TO-START LIGHT BULB
WIRING/CONNECTOR PROBLEM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.WAIT-TO-START LAMP DOES NOT COME ON
Turn the ignition off.
While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on.
Did the wait-to-start lamp light?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.WAIT-TO-START LAMP STAYS ON ALL THE TIME
Turn the ignition off.
While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on.
Does the wait-to-start lamp stay on all the time?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Wait-to-start Lamp operating normally. Test passed.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 647 of 5267
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 650 of 5267
P0462-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 654 of 5267
P0463-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 657 of 5267

P0477-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
When the signal from the engine brake driver output does not match the signal from the engine brake driver
feedback.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS
ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER RELAY
FUSED B+ OPEN
ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.RELAY CLICKING
Turn the engine off (ignition on).
With the scan tool, actuate the exhaust brake relay.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.WIRING HARNESS
With the scan tool, actuate the exhaust brake relay.
While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.Engine Brake Driver Relay
Remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between terminals 86 and 85 of the engine brake relay.
Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Engine Brake Driver Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)