Page 676 of 5267
4.ECM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the ECM per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 678 of 5267

4.VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
5.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or termi-
nal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Infor-
mation.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.IGNITION KEY
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was
replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Ye s>>
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
Page 736 of 5267
P0606-ECM HARDWARE ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Is the DTC still set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 737 of 5267
P0607-ECM INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the key on or engine running.
Set Condition:
ECM had detected internal failures.
Possible Causes
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the
ECM.
Is the DTC P0606 set?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 744 of 5267

4.FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between battery negative and the lift pump control circuit at the TPIM con-
nector.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
No>>
Go To 5
Ye s>>
Fix or replace the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the lift pump control circuit in the ECM connector and all other
circuits in the ECM connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Fix or replace the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the lift pump control circuit in from TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the Electronic Service Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
No>>
Replace the ECM
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 7
7.FUEL LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Using a back probing tool, back probe the lift pump control circuit in the TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the scan Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump control circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform Intermittent Condition test. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the TPIM
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 746 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The commanded signal to the fuel lift pump relay does not match the feedbacksignal from the fuel lift pump
relay.
Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS
LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the lift pump driver wire between the ECM connector and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Fix or repair the wire harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
Turn Ignition off.
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the lift pump logic pin in from TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the Electronic Service Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 747 of 5267
3.TIPM
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the lift pump power pin in from TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the Electronic Service Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform Intermittent Condition test. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the TPIM
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 759 of 5267

4.FUSED BATTERY SUPPLY
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the A/C clutch logic pin in the TIPM logic connector.
Usinga12volttestlightconnectedtobatterypositive,checkthetransmission logic circuit at the TIPM connector
while actuating the A/C clutch circuit with the Electronic Service Tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.TIPM
Using a back probing tool, back probe the A/C clutch power pin from the TIPM power connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery positive, check the transmission power circuit at the TIPM connector
while actuating the A/C clutch circuit with the Electronic Service Tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform Intermittent Condition test. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the TIPM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)