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DTC 68-22:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-151
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
BKSW (LT GRN)
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Check the brake pedal height and the brake
pedal position switch adjustment (see page 19-6). If
the brake pedal height is OK, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit and the brake pedal position
switch adjustment (see page 19-171).
Go to step 3.
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 4.
4. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS, and disconnect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector.
Inspect the brake pedal switch and
adjustment (see page 19-6). If the switch and
adjustment are OK, replace the brake pedal
position switch (see page 19-6).
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM and the brake pedal position
switch.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Is it 10 MPa or more?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
Does t he i nd i cat or change f r om ON t o OF F ? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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DTC 81-xx :DTC 81-11:
DTC 81-52:
DTC 81-54:
DTC 81-56:
DTC 81-58:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-15319-153
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
: Any two-character subcode (Except these
combinations: DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51,
81-52, 81-53, 81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, and
81-59)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51, 81-52,
81-53, 81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, or 81-59 is
indicated at the same time, do the appropriate
troubleshooting first.
If DTC 81-11, 81-3D, 81-3E, 81-51, 81-52, 81-53,
81-54, 81-55, 81-56, 81-57, 81-58, or 81-59 is not
indicated. Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DTC 81-xx indicated?
Is DT C 81-11, 81-52, 81-54, 81-56, or 81-58indicated?
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DTC 81-51:
DTC 81-53:
DTC 81-55:
DTC 81-57:
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminals
YES
NO
19-154 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)RR B (LT GRN)
RL B (YEL) FL B (WHT)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
81-51 No. 19
81-53 No. 22
81-55 No. 9
81-57 No. 20
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Wire side of female terminalsIs DT C 81-51, 81-53, 81-55, or 81-57 indicated?
Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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DTC 81-3D:
DTC 81-3E:
DTC 81-59: DTC 83-13:
DTC 83-14:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-15519-155
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction ECM/PCM Communication Error
ECM/PCM Communication Error
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several
times.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the ECM/
PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
I s DT C 81-3D, 81-3E , or 81-5 9 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 84-21: DTC 86-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-15619-156VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Sensor Neutral Position not
Writing F-CAN Bus-off Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization
(see page 19-169).
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
The system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DTC 84-21 indicated? Is DTC 86-01 indicated?
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Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
19-158 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 37
CAN-H No. 15 No. 36
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit. 10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,
and / or 86-41 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 86-31:
YES
NO
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-159
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with
Gauge Control Module Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
Go to step 6.
Do the gauge control module troubleshooting
(see page 22-241).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. 8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 19
CAN-H No. 15 No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good gauge control module
(tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no DTCs
are indicated, replace the original gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277). If DTC 86-31
resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC 86-31 indicated?
Does t he gauge i nd i cat or s come on? Is there continuity?
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DTC 86-71:
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Yaw Rate-lateral
Acceleration Sensor 5P ConnectorTerminal
19-160VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with Yaw
Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
at the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19-169).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and the yaw
rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector
terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 4
CAN-H No. 15 No. 3
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC 86-71 indicated?
Is there continuity?
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