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DTC 54-03:
DTC 54-04:
DTC 54-21: DTC 56-01:
DTC 56-02:
DTC 56-11:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14219-142VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Initial)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Main) Initial VIG FET Stuck OFF
Initial VIG FET Stuck ON
VIG FET Stuck OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
I s DT C 5 4-03, 5 4-04, or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ? Is DT C 56-01, 56-02, or 56-11 indicated?
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DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-143
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Initial IG Low Voltage
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the
battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
I s DT C 61-01, 61-2 1, 61-2 2 , or 61-2 3 i nd i cat ed ? Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t age
r ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ?
08/08/21 15:05:57 61SNR030_190_0143
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DTC 62-21: DTC 64-11:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14419-144VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Modulator-control Unit IG
High Voltage Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Short
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171), and retest. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DT C 62-21 indicated?
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t ager ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ? Is DTC 64-11 indicated?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 64-12:
19-14519-145
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
8. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the steering angle sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the
steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
(cont’d)Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Open
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC 64-12 indicated?
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DTC 65-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-147
Brake Fluid Level Stuck ON
NOTE: Bleeding the brake system while the ignition
switch is ON can cause this DTC.
1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Go to step 2.
Do the brake pad inspection: Front (except
Type S model) (see page 19-12), front (Type S
model) (see page 19-15), rear (see page 19-29),
check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake
pads,thengotostep2,andrecheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
6. Release the parking brake.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module (tach).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Go to step 9. 9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA
DATA LIST with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST.
Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake
fluid level switch is included) (see page 19-24).
Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
Is t he br ak e f l ui d l ev el OK ?Is DTC 65-21 indicated?Does t he i nd i cat or come on t hen go of f ? Does the HDS indicate the BRAK E FLUID LEV EL
SWITCH as OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate OF F ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 66-11:
DTC 66-12:
DTC 66-13:
DTC 66-14:
DTC 66-16:
19-14819-148VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ORN
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level
switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the gauge control module (tach) and the
brake fluid level switch.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C 66-11, 66-12, 66-13, 66-14, or 66-16indicated?
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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
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NO
19-150VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
B
(WHT) BKSW
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR BKSW (LT GRN)
BKSW (LT GRN)
6. On the harness side, connect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment (see page 19-6), If it is OK, replace the
brake pedal position switch.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 13. Check for continuity between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does it indicate ON? Is there continuity?
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