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DTC 15-3x:
DTC 17-3x:
DTC 25-3x:
DTC 27-3x: SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18124-181
Symptom Troubleshooting
No Signal From the Front Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Front Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-15, 82-17,
83-25, and 83-27 (see page 24-155). 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for
10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does the SRS indicators come on?
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 15-3x:
DTC 17-3x:
DTC 25-3x:
DTC 27-3x: SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18124-181
Symptom Troubleshooting
No Signal From the Front Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Front Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-15, 82-17,
83-25, and 83-27 (see page 24-155). 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for
10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does the SRS indicators come on?
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are
stored
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
24-182
SRS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC B 1187
(see page 22-265).
Go to step 6.
6. Check that the HDS communicates with the SRS unit.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS does not communicate with the
SRS unit, check for power and ground at the SRS
unit connector A (28P). If power and grounds are ok,
replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
7. From the HDS System Menu, select SRS, then SRS in Mode Menu, PARAMETER INFORMATION, then
SCS, MES, Indicator. Read the current status of the
SRS indicator.
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 8. 8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic test (see page 22-241).
Go to step 9.
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 8 on page 24-21).
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?
Is the status ON? Does the SRS indicator f lash?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Side airbag cutoff indicator stays on Side airbag cutoff indicator does not come
on
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18324-183
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger’s seat.
2. Make sure the seat back is dry.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the
indicator come on.
Go to the Symptom Troubleshooting ‘‘SRS
indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored.’’
Go to step 2.
4. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not troubleshoot the
DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
6. Select Body Electrical Status with the HDS.
7. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Go to the DTC B1187 troubleshooting
(see page 22-265).
Go to step 8.
8. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26). If the
problem is still present, replace the OPDS sensor/
seat-back (see page 20-123).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22- 277).NOTE: If the SRS indicator also stays on, go to SRS
indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored (see page
24-182).
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the side airbag cutoff indicator comes on for about
6 seconds.
Go to the Symptom Troubleshooting ‘‘SRS
indicator stays on.’’
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not troubleshoot the
DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on and st ay on?
I s DT C B1187 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or f l ash? Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or come on?
Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or come on?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Special Tools Required
Driver’s Airbag
Front Passenger’s Airbag
Side Airbag
Side Curtain Airbag
Deploying Airbags in the Vehicle
24-196
SRS
Airbag and Tensioner Disposal
A
B
A
A
A
Deployment tool 07HAZ-SG00500
Before scrapping any airbags, side airbags, side curtain
airbags, seat belt tensioners, or seat belt buckle
tensioner (including those in a whole vehicle to be
scrapped), the part(s) must be deployed. If the vehicle is
still within the warranty period, the Honda District Parts
and Service Manager must give approval and/or special
instructions before deploying the part(s). Only after the
part(s) have been deployed (as the result of vehicle
collision, for example), can they be scrapped.
If the parts appear intact (not deployed), treat them with
extreme caution. Follow this procedure.
If an SRS equipped vehicle is to be entirely scrapped, its
airbags, side airbags, side curtain airbags, seat belt
tensioners, and seat belt buckle tensioner should be
deployed while still in the vehicle. These parts should
not be considered as salvageable parts and should
never be installed in another vehicle.1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the negative cable from the battery,
then wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
2. Confirm that each airbag, side airbag, side curtain airbag, seat belt tensioner, or seat belt buckle
tensioner is securely mounted.
3. Confirm that the deployment tool is functioning properly by following the check procedure on the
tool label.
4. Remove the access panel (A) from the steering wheel, then disconnect the driver’s airbag 4P
connector (B) from the cable reel. 5. Remove the glove box, then disconnect the front
passenger’s airbag 4P connector (A) from the
dashboard wire harness.
6. Disconnect the side airbag 2P connector (A) from the floor wire harness.
7. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector from the side curtain airbag (A).
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Installation
24-201
A
B
C
D
A
B
CA
B
D C
B
A
8. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4Pconnector (A) from the cable reel 4P connector (B),
then disconnect the dashboard wire harness 20P
connector (C) from the cable reel (D).
9. Release the lock tab (A) under the cable reel connector with a 90 ° hook shaped tool (B). Slide
the tool below the cable reel connector just above
the lock tab. Release the lower lock tab (C), and
slide the cable reel off the column. 1. Before installing the steering wheel, align the front
wheels straight ahead.
2. If not already done, disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes
before starting work.
3. Set the turn signal canceling sleeve (A) so that the projections (B) are aligned vertically.
4. Carefully install the cable reel (A) on the steering column shaft. Then connect 20P connector (B) to
the cable reel, and connect the 4P connector (C) to
the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (D).
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
24-202SRS
Cable Reel Replacement (cont’d)
A
D
B
A C A
39 N·m
(4.0 kgf·m, 29 lbf·ft)
5. Install the steering column covers.
6. If necessary, center the cable reel (new
replacement cable reels come centered). Do this by
first rotating the cable reel clockwise until it stops.
Then rotate it counterclockwise (about three turns)
until the arrow mark (A) on the cable reel label
points straight up.
7. Position the two tabs (A) of the turn signal canceling sleeve (B) as shown, and install the
steering wheel on to the steering column shaft,
making sure the steering wheel hub (C) engages
the pins (D) of the cable reel and tabs of the turn
signal canceling sleeve. Do not tap on the steering
wheel or steering column shaft when installing the
steering wheel. 8. Install a new steering wheel bolt (A), then
reconnect the connectors.
9. Install the driver’s airbag (see page 24-188).
10. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
11. Clear any DTCs (see page 24-23).
12. After installing the cable reel, confirm proper system operation:
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II); the SRS indicator should come on for about 6 seconds
andthengooff.
After the SRS indicator has turned off, turn the steering wheel fully left and right to confirm the
SRS indicator does not come on.
Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
Make sure the steering wheel switches work properly.
Replace.
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DYNOMITE -2009-