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22-290Moonroof
Moonroof Control Unit Input Test
A
B
WHT
GRN
PUR LT BLU
LT GRN
YELBLK
BLU
NOTE: If the moonroof works OK manually, but will not work in AUTO, or r everses frequently (obstacle detection), do
the moonroof calibration (see page 22- 287) before proceeding with the input test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the headliner (see page 20-84).
3. Disconnect the 10P connector (A) from the moonroof control unit (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
IftheterminalslookOK,gotostep5.
Wire side of
female terminals
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22-315
System Description
Mechanical key
(Including transponder) Immobilizer key
MICU
(Imoes circuit) Mechanical key
Steering lock assembly Immobilizer-keyless
control unit
ECM/PCMTransmitter
(Including
transponder)
The vehicle is equipped with a type VI immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition
key is used.
This system consists of a transponder combined with a keyless transmitter, immob
ilizer-keyless control unit, the MICU
(has built-in imoes unit), immobilizer indicator, and the ECM/PCM.
When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the ignition switch and turned to ON (II), the
immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the trans ponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a
coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit which then sends a coded signal to the ECM/PCM and the
MICU (imoes unit). The ECM/PCM and MICU (imoes unit) identify this code signal, then fuel power is supplied.
NOTE: The transmitter is automatically programmed to the vehicle when a transponder is programmed by the HDS.
If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator will come on for
about 2 seconds, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0), the indicator will blink ten times to signal that the unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
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DTC B1906:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-318Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
B-CAN (PNK)
B-CAN (PNK)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with Gauge Control
Module (A/T Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and at
the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
7. Check the condition of the gauge control module (tach) from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Go to step 8.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
8. Do the gauge control module (tach) input test (see page 22-271).
Go to step 9.
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the
DTCs. 9. Disconnect the immob
ilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal
No. 21.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open in the wire between the
immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge
control module (tach).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
Is NOT AV AILABLE indicated?Are all inputs OK ? Is there continuity?
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DTC B1925:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-319
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
Ignition Key Switch Signal Error
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
If the vehicle is equipped with an ACURA ACCESSORY remote starter, this DTC is normal no
further diagnosis is necessary.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
3. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector,
under-dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R, and at
the ignition key switch 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
6. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector. 7. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 8.
8. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.
9. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Faulty ignition key switch, replace the
steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC B1925 indicated? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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Symptom Troubleshooting by the Immobilizer Indicator Lighting Pattern
General Check before Troubleshooting
Normal operation
Immobilizer code is not identified
Immobilizer indicator does not come on
Immobilizer indicator does not go off
22-321
Symptom Troubleshooting Information
Immobilizer system condition can be checked by the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern.
If the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then goes off after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then blinks after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator blinks ten times, then goes off when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), there may be an open or short
in the F-CAN lines between the ECM/PCM and the gauge control module (tach). Watch the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see page 11- 203).
If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), do the gauge control m odule
(tach) self-diagnostic function (see page 22- 241). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, verify the SYSTEM CHECK with the
HDS.
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general points and solve any if applicable.
Battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immob ilizer system.
Ignition key is not a genuine Honda part; use the Acura-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
Key ring, or keys, or a key case is used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immob ilizer system with a key
only.
Aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immob ilizer system.
(cont’d)
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Immobilizer indicator blinks
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-324Immobilizer System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR LG (BLK)
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in
‘‘General Check before Troubleshooting’’.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Enter the IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
4. Select the SYSTEM CHECK.
Troubleshoot the immob ilizer system
according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK
(see page 22-326).
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.
7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.
Go to step 8.
Check for a poor ground (G 101) and/or an
open in the wire between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body
ground (G 101).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the YEL wire between the
under-dash fuse/relay box and the immob ilizer-
keyless control unit.
10. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body
ground.
Repair poor connection or open between
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector
terminal No. 7 and G101.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs the SY ST EM CHECK indicated?
Do t he d oor l ock act uat or s w or k nor mal l y ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e 0.5 V or mor e?
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Engine does not start with the immobilizer
key Immobilizer indicator does not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-32522-325
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in
‘‘General Check before Tr
oubleshooting’’ and ‘‘How to
Troubleshoot’’ (see page 22-322).
1. Try to start the engine.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check status log (see page 22-328).
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the immobilizer indicator.
Go to step 4.
Go to the immobilizer indicator blinks
troubleshooting (see page 22- 324).
4. Turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Go to step 5.
Go to Starting System and check the starter
motor (see page 4-6).
5. Try to start the engine with the immobilizer key.
Go to step 6.
Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom
Troubleshooting.
6. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running.
Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom
Troubleshooting.
The system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Enter IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER
INFORMATION.
5. Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless
control unit, then register it and recheck. If the
symptom goes away, replace the original
immobilizer-keyless control unit (see page 22-332).
Doestheenginestart?
Does t he i nd i cat or come on f or 2 second s, t hen gooff?
Does the starter motor run?Doestheenginestart?Doestheenginestop? Is N-1 OK indicated?
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