A81481
EDU Wiring Diagram:COM3
COM1 COM2
Pressure
Discharge
Valve
Injector
INJ#1
INJ#4INJ#2INJ#3
PRV
GND
EDU Connector
Control
Circuit
DC/DC
Converter
From Battery
IJT#1
IJT#4
IJT#2 IJT#3 PRD
INF
ECM
Maximum 150 V
Confirmation
Pulse Command
Pulse
Warning: Terminal J, I, H, K, L, M, N and S are high voltage
E4
E5
Maximum 150 V
EDU
05
−368
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0200 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN
HINT:
S For more information on the EDU, see page 05 −255.
S If P0200 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for the fuel system on page
05 −255.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The EDU has been adopted to drive the injector at high speeds. The EDU has realized the high −speed driv-
ing under high −pressurized fuel conditions using the DC/DC converter that provides a high −voltage, and the
quick −charging system.
Soon after the EDU receives an injection command (IJT) signal from the ECM, the EDU responds to the com-
mand with injector injection confirmation (IJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector.
05DVZ −02
A81511
5V/
Division
20 msec./Division INJFSignal Waveform
05−372
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
(b) Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling, the correct waveform is as shown in the dia-
gram on the left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
C and DCorrect waveform is as shown
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is open in the INJF wire harness between the
EDU and ECM, or there is open in the wire harness for both injector and pressure discharge valve.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDTION TO DTC P0200)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0200 and P1238A
P0200B
B Go to step 3
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB” and read its value
displayed on the hand−held tester.
Result:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm3)
Standard−3to3
Maximum−4.9 to 4.9
(e) Inspect and repair the cylinder that has an improper compensation value according to the following
steps.
GO
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −367
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 191 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0087 on page 05 −314.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0087, P0 190, P0 192, and P0 193 are output simultaneously, the manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 191
Voltage output of the fuel pressure sensor for the common rail
is out of the standard range
(1 trip detection logic)
S Fuel pressure sensor
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 191)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0191A
P0 191 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 191 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11− 67)
05CPQ −03
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −36 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 168 FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 180 on page 05 −362.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
If the fuel temperature between was 35 ˚ C (95 ˚ F) and 60 ˚ C
( 1 40 ˚ F) at engine start, and condition (a) and (b) are met:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) Fuel temperature remains within 3 ˚ C (37 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature
P0 168If the fuel temperature was more than 60 ˚ C( 140 ˚ F) at engine
start, and conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(6 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) fuel temperature remains within 1˚ C (34 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature, and this is successively recorded 6
timesS Fuel temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0 180, P0 182 and P0 183 are output simultaneously, the fuel temperature sensor circuit may
be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 168)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0168A
P0 168 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 168 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO −03
A91219
VCECM
VLU
E2 L−W R−W
BR I18
Intake Shutter (Throttle Valve) Position Sensor
1
3
218
E13
29
E12
28
E13 VC
E2 VTA5V
E1
A81088
E12
ECM Connector
VC
E2 VLU E13
23 1
A92970
Intake Shutter Position
Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:
VCE2
VTA
I18
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−359
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(INTAKE SHUTTER (THROTTLE VALVE)
POSITION SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the I18 intake shutter position sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E12
and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionIntake ShutterSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)
−E2 (E13−28)2.5 to 5.9 k
VLU (E12−29)Fully closed0.2 to 5.7 kVLU(E1229)
−E2 (E13−28)Fully open2.0 to 10.2 k
(d) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E12
ECM connector.
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−Body ground10korhigherVLU (E12−29)−Body ground10 kor higher
(e) Reconnect the intake shutter position sensor connector.
(f) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
A81000
ECM
THW E2
1
9
E 13
28
E 13
L
W
1 2
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
BR
B
−W
2
EC 1
1
EC 1
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −353
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard: 75 to 95 _C( 167 to 203 _F) after warming up the engine.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −270)
A
05−346
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 105 on page 05 −342.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 106
Voltage output of the manifold absolute pressure sensor is out
of the standard range
(2 trip detection logic)
S Manifold absolute pressure sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0 105, P0 107, and P0 108 are output simultaneously, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 106)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0106A
P0 106 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 106 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
05CPK −05
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −34 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 100 on page 05 −336.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is warmed up, condition (a) continues for more
than 10 seconds at idling:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Mass air flow meter output greater than 2.2 V
P0 101Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 6 seconds with
engine speed at 2,000 rpm or more:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) VTA greater than 0. 1 V
(b) Mass air flow meter output less than 0.25 VS Mass air flow meter
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 101)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCsA
P0 101B
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 101 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05 −299)
05CPI −05