A83876
C1
Camshaft Position Sensor
C6
Crankshaft Position SensorR W
2 1
EE BR
G J12
J/CE1127ECM
G2+
NE+
NE− (Shielded)
R
BRE11
E1125
24
2 1
(Shielded)E E
E
R R
Crankshaft
Position
Sensor
Plate No. 1 Camshaft LH
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−161
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf no trouble is found in troubleshooting of DTC P0335 troubleshoot the engine mechanical system.
SRead freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SRead value of hand−held tester
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / ENGINE SPD.
The engine speed can be observed in DATA LIST using the hand−held tester. If there is no NE signals from
the crankshaft position sensor despite the engine revolving, the engine speed will be indicated as zero. If
voltage output from the crankshaft position sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will be indicated as lower
PRM (than the actual RPM).
A76872
K1
Knock Sensor ECM
KNK 1
E 12
(Shielded)
1 BR D
E
J1 3 J
1 2 1
B B
J/C EKNK
E 12
2
W
2
EEJ
1 2
J1 3
D
E
BR BR 5V
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 57
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0325A
P0325, P0327 and/or P0328B
No outputC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
A88100
Normal Signal Waveform
5V/
Division
#
1
#2
#3
#4
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 47
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
S
Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
P030 1
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
S Open or short in engine wire harness
S Connector connection
S Vacuum hose connection
S Ignition system
S Injector
S Fuel pressure
S Mass air flow meter
P0302
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedMass air flow meter
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
S Valve timing
S PCV hose connection
S PCV hose
S ECM
HINT:
When several codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded,
it indicates that the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times.
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals # 1 to #4 and E0 1 of the ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05 −1 36 for the wiring diagram of the injector system.
Refer to DTC P035 1 on page 05 −1 67 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.
05−1 48
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Switch the hand −held tester from normal mode to check mode (see page 05 −20).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN-
GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand −held tester, turn the ignition switch to OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then
repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the misfire DTC, it is necessary to drive with MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the
DATA LIST for the period of time in the chart below. Take care not to turn the ignition switch to OFF. Turning
the ignition switch to OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode and all DTCs,
freeze frame data and other data are erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes and 30 seconds or more
1 ,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1minute or more
(f) Check if there is misfire and DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and
misfire counter data.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait at least for 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non −misfire DTCs first.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SIf the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed
by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there
is no misfire (see confirmation driving pattern).
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
SErase the general misfire fault code from the hand −held tester.
SStart the engine and drive the confirmation patten.
SRead the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
SPerform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by the DTC.
SAfter finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
SWhen any one of SHORT FT # 1, LONG FT # 1, SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2 in the freeze frame
data is over the range of ±20 %, there is a possibility that the air −fuel ratio is becoming RICH ( −20 %
or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
SWhen COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80 ˚C( 176 ˚F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during engine warm −up.
SIf the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2)
improper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
SBe sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 51
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
6 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14−1 )
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14− 6)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14− 6)
OK
8 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the misfiring DTC (see page 11− 7) .
(b) Remove the injector of the misfiring cylinder and other normal injector (see page 11−1 3) .
(c) Swap the injector of misfiring cylinder for the normal injector.
GO
9 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
10 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF MISFIRE DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
05−1 52
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
11 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
1 2 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
BELT)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
05−136
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0200 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN
DTC P0201INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER1)
DTC P0202 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 2)
DTC P0203 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 3)
DTC P0204 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 4)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Driver Unit (EDU) has been adopted to operate the injector at high speed. The EDU enables
the injector to drive in high−speed rate under high−pressure fuel condition using its internal DC/DC converter
that provides high voltage and quick−charging system.
The ECM constantly monitors the EDU. If the ECM detects abnormal condition, it will stop the engine.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating10 times
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating 20 times
during cranking (2 trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0201
P0202
P0203
P0204
No IJF signals of each cylinder to ECM 20 times successively
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
05CKG−02
A76902
E4EDU Connector Wire Harness Side:
GND (−) VB (+)
Front View
A76902
E4
Wire Harness Side:
INJ#2 COM1 INJ#3 INJ#4 INJ#1COM2
EDU Connector
Front View
05−138
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(POWER SOURCE OF EDU)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VB (E4−8)−GND (E4−7)9to14V
(d) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG CHECK EDU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU−FUEL INJECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the specified terminals
of the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
INJ#1(E4−4)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#2 (E4−1)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#3 (E4−2)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#4 (E4−3)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
(c) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG Go to step 6
OK