Page 4163 of 5135

A81701VSV is ON VSV is OFFE
F E
F Air
Air
A76903
E01 (
−)
SCV (+)
ECM Connector
E13
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −211
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND −HELD TESTER(VSV FOR IACV)
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for IACV.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE
TEST / SCV VSV (press the right or left button).
(d) Check the VSV for IACV operation when it is operated by the hand −held tester.
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
VSV is ONAir from port E flows out through port F
VSV is OFFAir does not flow from port E to port F
NG Go to step 2
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
2 INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1(VSV FOR IACV)
(See page 12− 3)
NG REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY
NO.1(VSV FOR IACV)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(SCV VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
SCV (E13 −5) −E01 (E13 −7)9to14V
NG Go to step 4
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4166 of 5135

A76876
ECM
J13G
FP+ 6
R
E12
D(Shielded)
J13 E
J12 E J12D
BRBR
EEJ/C21 S3
Fuel Pump
(High Pressure)
(Spill Valve)
G
FP− 3
E12
(Shielded) BR
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−207
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P1235 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pump (high pressure) is an electronically controlled plunger type fuel pump which is driven by the
cam provided on the intake camshaft rear end on the cylinder head.
The fuel pump (high pressure) increases the pressure of the fuel supplied from the fuel pump (low pressure)
in the fuel tank to 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi) according to the operating condition,
and it feeds the fuel to the fuel delivery pipe.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ohtifl(hi h)iitf1dSOpenorshortinfuelpump(highpressure)
P1235Open or short in fuel pump (high pressure) circuit for 1 second
ormore
SOpenorshortinfuelpump(highpressure)
SFuelpump(highpressure)P1235or moreSFuelpump(highpressure)
SECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
05CK4−02
Page 4167 of 5135
A13269B12608
A76903
E12
ECM Connector
FP+
FP− E1
E11
A93658
Normal Signal Waveforms
5 msec./Division 10 V/
Division
GND FP
−
FP+
05 −208
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
1 CHECK OPERATION OF FUEL PUMP(HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) With the engine running or cranking, use a sound scope
to check that there is the normal operating sounds of the
fuel pump (high −pressure) when it is operated.
Standard:
There is the operating sounds of the fuel pump (high −
pressure).
NG REPLACE FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE)
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(FP+ AND FP − VOLTAGE)
(a) Start the engine, and check the waveforms between ter-
minals FP+ and E1, and FP − and E1 of the E11 and E12
ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown in the illustration.
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
3 CHECK FUEL PUMP(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 7)
NG REPLACE FUEL PUMP(HIGH PRESSURE)
OK
Page 4168 of 5135
A81695
E12
ECM Connector
FP+
FP
−
A81702
S3
Fuel Pump Connector (High Pressure)
Wire Harness Side:
Front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −209
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(FUEL PUMP (HIGH PRESSURE) − ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the S3 fuel pump (high pressure) connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
FP+ (E12 −6) − Fuel pump (S3 −1)Below 1
FP− (E12 −3) − Fuel pump (S3 −2)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
FP+ (E12 −6) or Fuel pump (S3 −1) − Body ground10 k or higher
FP − (E12 −3) or Fuel pump (S3 −2) − Body ground10 k or higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) REconnect the fuel pump (high pressure) connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
Page 4170 of 5135

1
6 2 3 4 5
7 9 9
A79133
Park/Neutral Position SwitchN1 Component Side:
Front View
05−204
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK Go to step 6
NG
2 INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the N1 park/neutral position switch connec-
tor.
(b) Check the resistance between each terminal shown be-
low when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
Shift PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
P1−3, 6−9Below 1
R2−3Below 1
N3−5, 6−9Below 1
D3−7Below 1
23−4Below 1
L3−8Below 1
(c) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
ASSY (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER THE REPLACE-
MENT)
OK
Page 4173 of 5135
05−202
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM
ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR
DTC P0606 ECM/PCM PROCESSOR
DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC P0657 ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT/OPEN
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0604
P0606
P0607
P0657
ECM internal errorECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1REPLACE ECM(See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
05CJA−02
Page 4175 of 5135

A76903
E2 (−)
VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)
E2 (
−)
ECM Connector
E13
05−1 92
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK VACUUM HOSES(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR − BRAKE
BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD − BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b) Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c) Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)0.5 to 4.5 V
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Idling0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
Page 4177 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 89
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The idle speed is controlled by the Electric Throttle Control System (ETCS).
ETCS is composed of the throttle motor which operates the throttle valve, the throttle position sensor which
detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, the accelerator pedal position sensor which detects the accel-
erator pedal position,and the one valve type throttle body.
The ECM controls the throttle motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly for the target idle
speed.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0505Idle speed continues to vary greatly from target speed
(2 trip detection logic)S Electric throttle control system
S Air induction system
S PCV hose connection
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0505A
P0505 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
05HIN −01