Page 235 of 5135
05±52
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
8CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE IS OCCURRED OR NOT BY MONITORING DTC AND DATA LIST
NGPERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE
(See page 05±5)
OK
9CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a)Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
10CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
(a)Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure). NGREPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
11INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11±8)
NGREPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
12CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
13PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±54)
GO
Page 236 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±53
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
14READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0125 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0125º is not output againA
ºP0125º is output againB
BCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
A
15 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Page 237 of 5135

A58684
ECM
5V
VC
VTA
E2 Throttle Position
Sensor
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±39
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºAº CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor is mounted in the throttle body and
detects the throttle valve opening angle.
When the throttle valve is fully closed, a voltage of approximate-
ly 0.7 V is applied to terminal VTA of the ECM. The voltage ap-
plied to terminal VTA of the ECM increases in proportion to the
opening angle of the throttle valve and becomes approximately
3.5 to 5.0 V when the throttle valve is fully opened. The ECM
judges the vehicle driving conditions from these signals input
from terminal VTA, uses them as one of the conditions for decid-
ing the air±fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and
fuel±cut control etc.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0120
Condition (a) or (b) continues for more than 5 sec.
(a) VTA is less than 0.1 V
(b) VTA is greater than 4.9 VOpen or short in throttle position sensor circuit
Throttle position sensor
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0120º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the throttle valve opening percentage.
Throttle valve opening position expressed as percentageTrouble AreaThrottle valve fully closedThrottle valve fully openTrouble Area
0 %0 %VC circuit open
VTA circuit open or short
Approx. 100 %Approx. 100 %E2 circuit open
05B3S±02
Page 238 of 5135
A79108
VCECM
VTA
E2 L±W R±W
BR T2
Throttle Position Sensor
1
3
218
E13
21
E13
28
E13 VC
E2 VTA5V
E1 05±40
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Page 242 of 5135

05±38
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Rfer to DTC P0115 on page 05±34
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When the temperature of engine coolant is ±7 C (20 F) with
a cold engine, and if the engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensorP0116g,g
value is 20 C (68 F) or less even if it has been 20 min or
more since the engine was warmed up. (2 trip detection logic)
g
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2
is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0116º is outputA
ºP0116º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See Page 16±3)
NG REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05B3R±02
Page 243 of 5135

A72925
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
2
1B±W
BR
E2 THWECM
19
E13
E13 285V
R 05±34
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the ones of the intake air temperature
sensor.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Open or short in water temp. sensor circuit
Open or short in Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115º, it enters the fail±safe mode in which the engine coolant temperature
is assumed to be 80 C (176 F).
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant temperature in ºDIAG-
NOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 C (284 F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
05B3Q±02
Page 247 of 5135

(fig. 1)
Acceptable
Resistance k
± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
Temp.C (F)
(fig. 1)
Acceptable
Resistance k
± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
Temp.C (F)
FI4741
05±30
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor
resistance value, and the higher the intake air temperature, the
lower the thermistor resistance value (See fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM
(See below ). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is ap-
plied to the intake air temperature sensor from the terminal THA
via resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are
connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the
intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also
changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel in-
jection volume to improve driveability during cold engine opera-
tion.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Intake air temp. sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
ECM
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0110º, it enters the fail±safe mode in which the intake air temperature is as-
sumed to be 20 C (68 F).
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0110º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air temperature from the
ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 C (284 F) or moreShort circuit
05B3P±02
Page 248 of 5135

A72925
A6
Intake Air Temp. Sensor
(built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
4
5 G±R
BR E2
THA ECM
20
E13
E13 28 5V
R
THA
E2
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±31
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40 C (±40 F)A
140 C (284 F) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40
C (±40
F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140
C (284
F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05±5)
A