DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-147
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DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00G0Q
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum posi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G0R
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G0S
Diagnostic trouble code “P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lWhen TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseECS00G0T
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lHigh and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G0U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “2”“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOLHigh and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0.6-0.8A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
BCIA0031E
AT-152
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00G12
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum posi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G13
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G14
Diagnostic trouble code “P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseECS00G15
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lLow coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G16
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
SLCTLVRPOSI:“1”or“2”position
GEAR: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever position: “1” or “2” position
Gear position: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
AT-157
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1J
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 5 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 1Front brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-159
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1P
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 5 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-161
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1V
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 6 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-163
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G21
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 6 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFFPCIA0067E
AT-168
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G24
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G25
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
lPerform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
lOpen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
lPin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator pedal operationItem name
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G26
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G27
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the ON/OFF switching action of “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E109
terminals 1 and 2. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Diagram—AT—NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
lHarness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
lHarness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
l10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E