EN(H4SO)-210
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BK:DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-
CUIT.
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit.
SOLENOID, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair or replace
the lock-up duty
solenoid circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT.
Check the throttle position sensor circuit.
TION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in throttle
position sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
circuit.
SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair or replace
the torque con-
ver ter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.
Check engine speed input circuit.
NAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in engine
speed input circuit?Repair or replace
the engine speed
input circuit.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check inhibitor switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in inhibitor
switch circuit?Repair or replace
the inhibitor switch
circuit.Go to step 7.
7 CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check brake light switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in brake
light switch circuit?Repair or replace
the brake light
switch circuit.Go to step 8.
EN(H4SO)-213
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0705 displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift the select lever to other than “N” and
“P” ranges.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
transmission harness connector (T3).
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector.
4 CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CON-
NECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from inhibitor
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between transmission harness connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 12 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
transmission har-
ness and inhibitor
switch connector.
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between inhibitor
switch connector receptacle’s terminals with
select lever at other than “N” and “P” range.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 12:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Replace inhibitor
switch.
Switch.>
6 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.Is there any fault in selector
cable connection to inhibitor
switch?Repair the select
cable connection.
Select Cable.>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
EN(H4SO)-218
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground with select lever at “N” and “P”
ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground with select lever at except “N” and
“P” ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage between 4.5 —
5.5 V?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IN-
HIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
inhibitor switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — (T7) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
inhibitor switch
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 7 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
in harness
between inhibitor
switch connector
and ground line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
inhibitor switch
connector and
ground line
EN(H4SO)-226
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BR:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
BS:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1110.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1111.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)-228
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1134.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)-230
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at idling using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
Race the engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
EN(H4SO)-236
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
EGR VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1493; (B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1495; (B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1497; (B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1499; (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)-241
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>