EN(H4DOTC)-138
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0133.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose installation of front portion of exhaust
pipe onto cylinder heads
Loose connection between front exhaust
pipe and front catalytic converter
Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a holeIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair exhaust
system.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
EN(H4DOTC)-140
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (158°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the measured value 0.85 —
1.15 (in idling)?Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Race the engine at speeds from idling to
5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
N
OTE:
To increase the engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking ap-
prox. 5 seconds, and quickly release accelera-
tor pedal to decrease engine speed.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
2 Rich
Signal} blink?Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor and rear oxy-
gen sensor
connector.Check the rear
oxygen sensor cir-
cuit.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Loose installation of portions
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par ts.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
EN(H4DOTC)-142
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR and ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and engine ground
or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
EN(H4DOTC)-145
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR and ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and engine ground
or chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
EN(H4DOTC)-148
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AE:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0172.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0139.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
EN(H4DOTC)-157
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0244.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
Wastegate Con-
trol Solenoid Valve
Assembly.>
EN(H4DOTC)-166
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B136 No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B136 No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B136 No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between fuel
injector and ECM
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between ECM connector and fuel injector on
faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
5 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector
terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
38, Fuel Injector.>
EN(H4DOTC)-176
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.Is the crankshaft position sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
securely?Go to step 3.Tighten the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
3 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the front belt cover.Are crank sprocket teeth
cracked or damaged?Replace the crank
sprocket.
Crank Sprocket.>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark
on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cyl-
inder block.Is the timing belt dislocated
from its proper position?Repair installation
condition of timing
belt.
Timing Belt
Assembly.>Replace the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor.
Crankshaft Posi-
tion Sensor.>