EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
13.Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (NORMAL
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the “Done” are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor to OFF after
turning the ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
2. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (OBD
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {OBD System} and press the [YES] key.
5) On the «OBD Menu» display screen, select the
{DTC Clear} and press the [YES] key.
6) When the “Perform Diagnostic Code(s) Clear?”
is shown on the screen, press the [YES] key.
7) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then turn the
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
3. OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL
For clear memory procedures using the OBD-II
general scan tool, refer to the OBD-II General Scan
Tool Instruction Manual.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-43
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
14.Compulsory Valve Operation
Check Mode
A: OPERATION
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
eral Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
General Description.>
4) Connect the test mode connector (A) located at
the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driv-
er’s side).5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector located in the lower portion of the instru-
ment panel (on the driver’s side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor and OBD-II general scan tool.
6) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
7) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
8) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
9) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
10) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
11) On the «System Operation Check Mode»
screen, select the {Actuator ON/OFF Operation}
and press the [YES] key.
12) On the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation» screen,
select the desired compulsory actuator and press
the [YES] key.
EN-00038
EN-00039
EN-00333
(A)
(A) Power switch
EN-02353
EN-00040
(A)
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-44
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compulso-
ry operation check mode. The display will then re-
turn to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation» screen.
A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
The following parts will be displayed but not func-
tional.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay operation
checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay operation
checkRadiator Fan
Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay oper-
ation checkA/C Compressor
Relay
Compulsory purge control solenoid
valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Compulsory wastegate control sole-
noid operation checkWastegate con-
trol solenoid
Display
EGR Solenoid
ASV Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Vent. solenoid
Atmospheric pressure switching solenoid 1
AAI Solenoid
PCV Solenoid
Atmospheric pressure switching solenoid 2
EXH. Bypass control permit flag
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-49
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair short circuit
in harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.Replace the ECM.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
EN-02354
SBF-4 SBF-1
No.14B72
B38
B134ECMi3
E
1 4
17
i12 A:
i10 B:B9
A1
B72 i12 i10
i3
3412
123 456
789 121310 11 14
13
i3 B38
A: B: COMBINATION
METERIGNITION
SWITCHBATTERY
B134
56 7
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
16
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-62
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”.
Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
63, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >Display DTC.
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02358
R15
E
E M
R122: B135 B
: B137
D
R58
B97 B97
3412
B98 R1
R15
R57
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
R122
3
4 12
5891067
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PUMPECMBATTERY
B72SBF-1
SBF-4
D28
B27
E
98 10
7
6 1
4 1
415
14
1 4
5
IGNITION SWITCH
B46 FUEL PUMP
RELAY
2
1 4
3SBF-5
No.118B98
R2
12345678219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: B135
B: B137
D
B72
3412
R58
23
56 1
4
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-81
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the
OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool, and read the mass air flow
sensor voltage.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ
CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR
ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
harness or con-
nector in the mass
air flow sensor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
mass air flow sen-
sor or ECM con-
nectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between mass air
flow sensor and
main relay
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and mass air flow sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 23 — (B3) No. 3:
(B136) No. 31 — (B3) No. 2:
(B136) No. 35 — (B3) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
mass air flow sen-
sor connector.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-111
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
R: DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
EN-02360
B122 B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E23
4
1
B122
34 12
56123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
: B134
: B135B21
B47 T6
: B136 T6
A6
A7B2
D25
D31
C35
C : B :
D :
4
6
B83A
B
C
B136
B137 B135 B134 A :
: B137
D
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
ECM MAIN RELAYBATTERY
REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR
12345678
B18 T52
B18
T5
B18
1234
B83
1
23456
1234
3 1
4
1
2
4
3
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-113
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
EN-02360
B122 B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E23
4
1
B122
34 12
56123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
: B134
: B135B21
B47 T6
: B136 T6
A6
A7B2
D25
D31
C35
C : B :
D :
4
6
B83A
B
C
B136
B137 B135 B134 A :
: B137
D
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
ECM MAIN RELAYBATTERY
REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR
12345678
B18 T52
B18
T5
B18
1234
B83
1
23456
1234
3 1
4
1
2
4
3