EN(H4SO)-36
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
11.Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (NORMAL
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the
{DTC Display}, and then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Diagnostic Code(s) Display» screen,
select the {Current Diagnostic Code(s)} or {History
Diagnostic Code(s)}, and then press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
For details concerning DTC, refer to the List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
2. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (OBD
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {OBD System} and press the [YES] key.
5) On the «OBD Menu» display screen, select the
{DTC Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Make sure DTC is shown on the screen.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
For details concerning DTC, refer to the List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
3. OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL
Refers to data denoting emission-related power-
train DTC.
For details concerning DTC, refer to the List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Refer to OBD-II general scan tool manufacturer’s
instruction manual to access powertrain DTC
(MODE $03).
EN(H4SO)-40
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
7) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector located in the lower portion of the
instrument panel (on the driver’s side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor and OBD-II general scan tool.
8) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and turn
Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
9) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
10) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
11) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
12) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the
{D Check} and press the [YES] key.
13) When the “Perform D Check?” is shown on the
screen, press the [YES] key.
14) Perform subsequent procedures as instructed
on the display screen.
If trouble still remains in the memory, the corre-
sponding DTC appears on the display screen.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”. For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Release the parking brake.
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light either the ABS warning light, but
this indicates no malfunctions. When engine con-
trol diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of self-diagnosis function.
3. OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL
1) After clearing the memory, check for any remain-
ing unresolved trouble data.
2) Idle the engine.
3) Connect the test mode connector (A) located at
the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driv-
er’s side).
4) Connect the OBD-II general scan tool to its data
link connector in the lower portion of the instrument
panel lower panel (on the driver’s side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor and OBD-II general scan tool.
5) Start the engine.
NOTE:
Ensure the select lever is placed in the “P” range
before starting. (AT model)
Depress the clutch pedal when starting the en-
gine. (MT model)
6) Using the selector lever or shift lever, turn the “P”
range switch and the “N” range switch to ON.
(A) Power switch
ME-00325
EN-00040
(A)
EN-00238
(A)
ME-00325
EN(H4SO)-44
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
14.Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (NORMAL
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the “Done” and “Turn Ignition Switch OFF”
are shown on the display screen, turn the ignition
switch to OFF and then Subaru Select Monitor
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To do
this, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Wait
3 seconds before starting the engine.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (OBD
MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {OBD System} and press the [YES] key.
5) On the «OBD Menu» display screen, select the
{DTC Clear} and press the [YES] key.
6) When the “Perform Diagnostic Code(s) Clear?”
is shown on the screen, press the [YES] key.
7) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then turn the
Subaru Select Monitor to OFF.
NOTE:
After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To do
this, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Wait
3 seconds before starting the engine.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
3. OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL
For clear memory procedures using the OBD-II
general scan tool, refer to the OBD-II General Scan
Tool Instruction Manual.
After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To do
this, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Wait
3 seconds before starting the engine.
EN(H4SO)-45
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
15.Compulsory Valve Operation
Check Mode
A: OPERATION
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
scription.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the test mode connector (A) located at
the lower portion of glove box.5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector located in the lower portion of the instru-
ment panel (on the driver’s side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor and OBD-II general scan tool.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and turn
Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
7) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
8) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
9) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type was displayed.
10) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
11) On the «System Operation Check Mode» dis-
play screen, select the {Actuator ON/OFF Opera-
tion} and press the [YES] key.
12) Select the desired compulsory actuator on the
«Actuator ON/OFF Operation» display screen and
press the [YES] key.
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory valve operation check mode. The display will
then return to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation»
screen.
EN-00038
EN-00039
EN-00238
(A)
(A) Power switch
ME-00325
EN-00040
(A)
EN(H4SO)-46
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
“EGR solenoid” is not indicated but EGR sole-
noid valve is installed to the vehicle.
The following parts will be displayed but not func-
tional because vehicle are not equipped with them.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay oper-
ation checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay
operation checkRadiator Fan Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay
operation checkA/C Compressor Relay
Compulsory purge control sole-
noid valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Display
ASV Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Pressure switching solenoid 1
Pressure switching solenoid 2
PCV Solenoid
Vent Control Solenoid
Atmospheric pressure switching solenoid
EN(H4SO)-52
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF.
DIAGNOSIS:
The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select
Monitor display.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair short circuit
in harness
between combina-
tion meter and
ECM connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN-00259
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
BATTERY
1
B72
B134IGNITION
SWITCH
i12 COMBINATION
METER
A:
i10 B:
SBF-44
28
ECM
B9A1
i12
1234568791011121314
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
B72
34
12
SBF-1No.14
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B38
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
B37
i2
B38
i3165
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
i3i3
B381317
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD B38
A: B:
EN(H4SO)-81
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P0031 and
P0037 at the same time?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B18) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair poor con-
tact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 7.
EN(H4SO)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever in the “P” or “N” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value at Igni-
tion ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 20.0 — 46.7
kPa (150 — 310 mmHg, 5.91
— 12.20 inHg)?Go to step 4.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read the data of throttle position signal using
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan
tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than 5% when
the throttle fully closed?Go to step 5.Adjust or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.Is the value more than 85%
when the throttle fully opens?Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>