Page 2517 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-58
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift solenoid 1 and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 1 — (AT5) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between shift sole-
noid 1 and trans-
mission connector.
9 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift solenoid 1 connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in shift
solenoid 1 and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit harness
between shift sole-
noid 1 and trans-
mission connector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2518 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-59
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC 72 SHIFT SOLENOID 2
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of shift solenoid 2 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00584
5
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 6
SHIFT
SOLENOID 2
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18
22
23
24
T4
B112
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2519 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-60
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift solenoid 2 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 — (B11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 2 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with
rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Move the selector lever to “D” range, and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Mode.>
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in shift
solenoid 2 circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 2520 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-61
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2 (IN TRANSMIS-
SION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from shift solenoid 2.
4) Measure the resistance between shift sole-
noid 2 connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 7.Replace the shift
solenoid 2 assem-
bly.
71, Shift Sole-
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift solenoid 2 and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(AT6) No. 1 — (T4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between shift sole-
noid 2 and trans-
mission connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
SHIFT SOLENOID 2 AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift solenoid 2 connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 2 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in shift
solenoid 2 and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit harness
between shift sole-
noid 2 and trans-
mission connector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2521 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-62
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC 73 LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of low clutch timing solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00585
15
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 9
LOW CLUTCH
TIMING
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
T4
B113
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2522 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-63
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 7.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Move the select lever to “D” range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Turn the HOLD mode switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in low
clutch timing solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 2523 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-64
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID
(IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with
rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
4) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from low clutch timing solenoid.
5) Measure the resistance between low clutch
timing solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 8.Replace the low
clutch timing sole-
noid.
71, Shift Sole-
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID AND
TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
low clutch timing solenoid and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(AT9) No. 1 — (AT4) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between low clutch
timing solenoid
and transmission
connector.
9 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID AND
TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
low clutch timing solenoid connector and trans-
mission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in low
clutch timing sole-
noid and transmis-
sion.Repair the short
circuit harness
between low clutch
timing solenoid
and transmission
connector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2524 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-65
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC 74 2-4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of 2-4 brake timing solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00586
16
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 8
4T4
B11
2-4 BRAKE
TIMING
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920