4AT(H4SO)-34
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication
9 CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between TCM and
data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 24 — (B40) No. 6:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 10.Repair the harness
and connector
between TCM and
data link connector.
10 CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNEC-
TOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.Is the TCM connector inserted
into TCM?Go to step 11.Insert the TCM
connector into
TCM.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.Is there poor contact in control
module and data link connec-
tor?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-35
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Index
11 Engine speed signalDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
27 ATF temperature sensorDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
31 Throttle position sensorDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
33Front vehicle speed
sensorDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
36Torque converter tur-
bine speed sensorDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
38 Torque control signalDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
45Intake manifold pres-
sure signalDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
71 Shift solenoid 1Detects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
72 Shift solenoid 2Detects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
73Low clutch timing sole-
noidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
742-4 brake timing sole-
noidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
75Line pressure duty sole-
noidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
76 2-4 brake duty solenoidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
77 Lock-up duty solenoidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
79 Transfer duty solenoidDetects open or shorted out-
put signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
93Rear vehicle speed
sensorDetects open or shorted input
signal circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4AT(H4SO)-36
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
13.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC 11 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The engine speed input signal circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up (after engine warm-up).
The POWER indicator light remains on when vehicle speed is “0”.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01824
10
17
B55
B134
ECM
B134
B55 TCM
123 4
5
6
789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
192012
910 11 21
242534
12 13
2627161718
303114 15
28
297
8
22
23
343556
19 20
32
33
21
2223 24
4AT(H4SO)-37
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and ECM.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
5) Idle the engine.
6) Read the data of engine speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Display shows the engine speed signal value
sent from ECM.Is the revolution value same as
tachometer reading shown on
combination meter?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and ECM.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in engine
speed signal circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 7.
7 CONFIRM DTC 11.Replace the ECM with a new
one. Does the DTC 11 appear
again, after memory has been
cleared?Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4AT(H4SO)-38
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B: DTC 27 ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00776
11
20 11
12 ATF TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
B54
B11
T4 TCM
B11TRANSMISSION
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B54
1234
10
11 12
19 20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
4AT(H4SO)-39
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 20 — (B11) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 11:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 20 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — No. 12:Is the resistance 275 — 375
Ω?Go to step 6.Replace the ATF
temperature sen-
sor.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
6 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — No. 12:Does the resistance value
increase while ATF tempera-
ture decreases? Go to step 7.Replace the ATF
temperature sen-
sor.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
4AT(H4SO)-40
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is about 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 (+) — No. 20 (
−):Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.Go to step 10.
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in ATF
temperature sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-41
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
C: DTC 31 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of throttle position sensor is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift point too high or too low
Excessive shift shock
Tight corner braking phenomenon
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01825
B134B136B135
12
910 11 21
242512
893
10
212212
8
93
105
1711
2212 13
2314
2415
25
204
16
26 2167
1819
272834
12 13
2627161718
303114 15
28
2978
22
23
343556
19 20
32
33
B54B122
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
192021
2223 24
18131415
25
2611 12
23246
7
192045
16 17
B22
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 11
12
18
B21
E13
B122
B21
B134B54 TCM
A:B135 B:
B136ECM
C:
E2
B22
E3
E13
13 1415
16
12 34
12 3456 78
9
10
11
12
B13
B3
15
13816
14B19
4
3
22
3
C26D14B21C16C5A35A7
EE
2
1
12
11
9
SHIELD AND
THROTTLE
POSITION SENSORSENSOR GROUND
JOINT CONNECTOR
B122: RHD
: LHD
12
893
10
1813141511 1267
19204
5
16 17
B137
B137 D:
12345678
D:
B:
A: C: