DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-81
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001I4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to CVT-31, "
Circuit Diagram" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
29 LG/ROutput speed sensor
(Secondary speed
sensor)When driving [“D” position, 20
km/h (12 MPH)].400 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
SCIA2279E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F106, F10710 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor) When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 29Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)400 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-85
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CVT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS001I5
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001I6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001I7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001I8
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001I9
CAUTION:
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1,000 rpm
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-85, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IA
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
CVT-86
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
TION LINE" .
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-735, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4504E
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
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CVT
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001IB
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IC
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001ID
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseBCS001IE
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-88, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IH
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001II
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IJ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS001IK
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-91, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-91
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3GTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehicle cruises
in “D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform
lock-up.1.5 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveF106 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion.Lock-up
“ON”6.0 V
Lock-up
“OFF”1.5 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF106 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
CVT-94
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IP
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IQ
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IR
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IS
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
BCIA0031E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-95
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CVT
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-93, "Component Inspection" .
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-151, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-74, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2279E
SAT494G