TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-47
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CVT
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-27, "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
SCIA4290E
BCIA0031E
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC
CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or moreU1000CVT-53
STARTER RELAY/CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a malfunc-
tion too)P0615CVT-56
BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703CVT-60
PNP SW/CIRCPNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuitP0705CVT-62
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal voltage is
excessively high or lowP0710CVT-69
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC
Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not input due
to an open circuit
An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being drivenP0715CVT-74
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or short circuit
Unexpected signal input during runningP0720CVT-79
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM
Engine speed is too low while drivingP0725CVT-85
BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730CVT-87
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short circuit P0740CVT-89
CVT-48
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
There is a big difference engine speed and primary speed when
TCM lock-up signal is on
CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotationP0744CVT-94
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short cir-
cuit
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0745CVT-97
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to exces-
sively low line pressureP0746CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0776CVT-105
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0778CVT-108
MANUAL MODE SWITCHWhen an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, a mal-
function is detectedP0826CVT-113
TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (second-
ary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0840CVT-118
PRESS SEN/FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the transmission fluid
pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out of specificationP0841CVT-123
TR PRS SENS/B CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary
pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845CVT-126
SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the commanded
value while drivingP0868CVT-131
TCM-POWER SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis memory
function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a
power supply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen)P1701CVT-134
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705CVT-139
ESTM VEH SPD SIG
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric unit
(control unit) is malfunctioning
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control unit), and the vehi-
cle speed sensor signalP1722CVT-141
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT
SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” is dis-
played with the DTC at the same timeP1723CVT-143
ELEC TH CONTROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning P1726CVT-145
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP1740CVT-147
L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745CVT-152
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC
CVT-50
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed
GEAR RATIO — X
G SPEED (G) — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed
TRQ RTO — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X
ATF TEMP — X
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-53
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CVT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBCS001GS
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001GT
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot com-
municate to other control units.
Possible CauseBCS001GU
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001GV
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-55, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-55
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001GX
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, Go to LAN section. Refer
to LAN-49, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
SCIA5982E
CVT-56
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionBCS001GY
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001GZ
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H0
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseBCS001H1
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-58, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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CVT-58
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001H4
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and check monitor
“STRTR RLY OUT”, “STRTR RLY MON”(PNP relay) ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the TCM connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Starter relay. Refer to PG-77, "STANDARDIZED RELAY" .
Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and the stater relay. Refer to CVT-57, "Wiring Diagram
— CVT — STSIG" .
Ground circuit for the starter relay. Refer to SC-15, "Wiring Diagram — START —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-56, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
24 R/B Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
24Starter
relaySelector lever in “N”, “P”
positions.Battery voltage
Selector lever in other posi-
tions.0 V
SCIA2274E
SCIA2022E
CVT-60
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:25320
DescriptionBCS001H5
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001H6
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp switch
does not switch to ON and OFF.
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
Possible CauseBCS001H8
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-61, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
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