DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-97
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CVT
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IV
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IW
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IX
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IY
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-99, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-99
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1R/YPressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the
way down0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)F106 1 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.1.0 V
SCIA2348E
CVT-102
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J3
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001J4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001J5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001J6
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001J7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-103, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
BCIA0031E
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-103
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
SCIA2366E
Name Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor) F107 41 -
Ground“N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA1922E
SAT494G
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-105
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CVT
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J9
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pres-
sure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001JC
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-106
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JE
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-112, "Component
Inspection" .
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-118, "
DTC
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-135, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
CVT-108
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001JF
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JG
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JH
Diagnostic trouble code “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001JI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
CVT-110
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
2W/BPressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary pres-
sure solenoid
valve)andRelease your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high0.8 - 0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve)F106 2 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.3.0 - 4.0 V
SCIA4506E