Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door lock several times from the Right Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
757
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses a short condition on the right side door unlock
circuits for over 125 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Right Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit and then the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Select the appropriate reading.All
Right Front Door Unlock under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 3
Right Sliding Door Unlk under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 4
Neither circuit under 1000.0 ohms.
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
759
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
761
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
No®Go To 3
Ye s®Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
763
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.
Set Condition: If the module senses a resistance above 382K ohms on the Liftgate
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68É F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMPERATURE SENSE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE OPEN
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the
Ground circuit (cavity 20) in the PLG C2 connector.
Is the resistance between 1.2k and 382K ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
764
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.
Set Condition: If the module senses a resistance below 1000 ohms on the Liftgate
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68É F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMP SENSE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND WIRE
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
766
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored: During the liftgate closing operation.
Set Condition: The cinch operation has not completed in 4 seconds and the current did
not build up to the stall level.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, latch
striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
769
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate in performing a cinching operation.
Set Condition: The pawl switch was not detected as returning to ground during the
transition between secondary and primary cinch operation. NOTE: The liftgate may not be
fully cinched during this condition. The liftgate may cinch to primary but not be fully
seated and may pop off back to secondary.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set after the cinching operation. This may make
it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSI-
TION?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/hard or torn seals, misaligned
latch striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
771
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE