Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................241
Component Inspection .............................................243
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO
EQUIPPED)..................................................................244
Description ...............................................................244
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................245
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................245
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................245
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................246
Wiring Diagram ........................................................248
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................249
Component Inspection .............................................251
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
(CIRCUIT) (IF SO EQUIPPED)....................................252
Description ...............................................................252
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................253
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................253
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................253
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................253
Wiring Diagram ........................................................255
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................256
Component Inspection .............................................257
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION...258
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................258
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................258
Overall Function Check ...........................................259
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................259
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT).................262
Description ...............................................................262
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................262
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................263
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................263
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................263
Wiring Diagram ........................................................264
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................265
Component Inspection .............................................266
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS).........267
Component Description ...........................................267
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................267
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................267
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................267
Wiring Diagram ........................................................269
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................271
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) -
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE................274
Description ...............................................................274
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................275ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................275
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................275
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................275
Wiring Diagram ........................................................276
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................277
Component Inspection .............................................281
DTC P0605 ECM.........................................................282
Component Description ...........................................282
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................282
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................282
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................282
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE......................................................284
Component Description ...........................................284
Operation .................................................................284
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................284
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................284
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................284
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................285
Wiring Diagram ........................................................286
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................287
Component Inspection .............................................288
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM).........289
System Description ..................................................289
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................289
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................290
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................290
Overall Function Check ...........................................291
Wiring Diagram ........................................................292
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................294
Main 12 Causes of Overheating..............................298
Component Inspection .............................................299
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (IF
SO EQUIPPED)...........................................................300
Component Description ...........................................300
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................300
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................300
Wiring Diagram ........................................................302
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................303
Component Inspection .............................................304
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO
EQUIPPED)..................................................................305
Description ...............................................................305
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................306
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................306
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................306
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................307
Wiring Diagram ........................................................309
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................310
CONTENTS(Cont'd)
EC-4
DescriptionNCEC0279SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Idle air con-
trolIACV-AAC valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
PNP switch Park/Neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering, cool-
ing fan operation and electrical load).
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S02The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
SEF937W
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Description
EC-274
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0280
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: OFF
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0281Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16BR
Y/B
P
ORIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0.1 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0282
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
0505IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
IIACV-AAC valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0283NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33, before conducting
ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº. For the target idle speed, refer
to ªService Data and Specifications (SDS)º, EC-QG-355.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to more than 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-277.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF085A
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-275
Wiring DiagramNCEC0284
YEC785
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM ECM RELAYRefer to EL-POWER. BATTERY
IACV-AAC
VA LV E
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-276
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0285
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
NEF246A3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF352QAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and battery
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Throttle body
Throttle position sensor
harness connector
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-277
4 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF162Z
Vacuum does not exist or slightly exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF162Z
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-278
6 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF924Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between the air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power
steering) and air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
8 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-281.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©GO TO 9.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-279
9 REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the instruction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
10 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
IDrive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
700 50 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-280