Component InspectionNCEC0286IACV-AAC VALVENCEC0286S011) Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2) Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20-24W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3) Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4) Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
SEF353QA
SEF089X
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-281
Wiring Diagram ........................................................242
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................243
Component Inspection .............................................245
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION...246
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................246
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................246
Overall Function Check ...........................................247
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................247
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT).................250
Description ...............................................................250
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................250
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................251
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................251
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................251
Wiring Diagram ........................................................252
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................253
Component Inspection .............................................254
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS).........255
Component Description ...........................................255
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................255
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................255
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................255
Wiring Diagram ........................................................257
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................260
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) -
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVE...............263
Description ...............................................................263
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................264
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................264
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................264
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................264
Wiring Diagram ........................................................265
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................266
Component Inspection .............................................270
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION
SWITCH (IF SO EQUIPPED)......................................271
Component Description ...........................................271
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................271
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................271
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................271
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................272
Overall Function Check ...........................................272
Wiring Diagram ........................................................273
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................274
Component Inspection .............................................276
DTC P0605 ECM.........................................................277
Component Description ...........................................277
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................277DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................277
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................278
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM).........279
System Description ..................................................279
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................280
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................280
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................280
Overall Function Check ...........................................281
Wiring Diagram ........................................................282
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................284
Main 12 Causes of Overheating..............................288
Component Inspection .............................................289
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(CKPS) (OBD) (COG)..................................................290
Component Description ...........................................290
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................290
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................290
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................291
Wiring Diagram ........................................................292
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................293
Component Inspection .............................................294
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION
LINE.............................................................................295
System Description ..................................................295
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................295
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................295
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................295
Wiring Diagram ........................................................296
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................297
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH.......................................................................298
Component Description ...........................................298
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................298
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................298
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................298
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................298
Overall Function Check ...........................................299
Wiring Diagram ........................................................300
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................301
INJECTOR...................................................................302
Component Description ...........................................302
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................302
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................302
Wiring Diagram ........................................................303
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................304
Component Inspection .............................................305
IGNITION SIGNAL.......................................................306
Component Description ...........................................306
CONTENTS(Cont'd)
EC-4
DescriptionNCEC0279SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
ECM IACV-AAC valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
PNP switch Park/Neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering, cool-
ing fan operation and electrical load).
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S02The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
SEF937W
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Description
EC-263
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0280
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: OFF
IShift lever: ªNº or ªPº
INo-loadIdle 5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0281Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16BR
Y/B
P
ORIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0282
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
0505IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
IIACV-AAC valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0283NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
ªIdle Air Volume Learningº EC-SR-46, before conducting ªDTC
Confirmation Procedureº. For the target idle speed, refer to
the ªService Data and Specifications (SDS)º, EC-SR-330.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to more than 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-SR-266.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF085A
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-264
Wiring DiagramNCEC0284
YEC845
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM ECM
RELAYRefer to EL-POWER. BATTERY
IACV-AAC
VA LV E
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-265
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0285
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
SEF221X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF352QAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F73, E90
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC and ECM relay
I10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-266
4 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF969X
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF969X
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-267
6 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF970X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-268