5A-142 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 4 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 3 to
control the shift quality and sequencing.
The solenoid 4 switches the band regulator valve OFF
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the
transmission.
Voltage is supplied directly to the solenoid through
the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
The DTC P1744 sets when the Solenoid 4 (S4) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 4’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S4 is ON.
The solenoid 4’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 4 is always OFF.
The 1 → 2, 1 → 4, 2 → 3, 2 → 4, 3 → 1, 3 → 2 (all
including manual), 3 → 4, 4 → 1 and 4 → 3 shift
quality is degraded.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1744
SOLENOID 4 CIRCUIT SHORT
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 4 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
KAC5A030
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-143
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1744?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S4 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S4.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 4 to TCM terminal A4.
Does the test light illuminate?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
5A-144 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short (Cont’d)
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
10
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2 11
12
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 9
5A-146 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 5 is a variable force solenoid that ramps
the pressure during the gear changes and solenoid
switching, to enhance the transmission shift quality.
This solenoid provides the signal pressure to the clutch
and band regulator, there by controlling the shift
pressure.
The solenoid 5 is attached to the valve body within
the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).
The DTC P1745 sets when the Solenoid 5 (S5) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 5’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S5 is ON.
The solenoid 5’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Solenoid 5 is disabled (always OFF)
The shift quality is degraded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1745
SOLENOID 5 CIRCUIT SHORT
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The current to solenoid 5 was outside acceptable
limits.
This fault results from a mismatch between the cur-
rent set point for solenoid 5 and the current
measured by the feedback within the TCM.
Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to, from or within the solenoid.
It is also possible that there has been a fault in the
solenoid output circuit. But if this is the cause, the
fault should be continually present.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
KAC5A030
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-147
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1745 Solenoid 5 Circuit Short
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S5 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 3.6 - 5.5 Ω.
10. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 12 - 1Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1745?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 5 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+ probe the wiring
harnesses from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 5 (S5) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S5 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S5.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 5 to TCM terminal.
Does the test light illuminate?
Probe the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 8 to TCM terminal A1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 12 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
10
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3.6 - 5.5 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
5A-148 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1745 Solenoid 5 Circuit Short (Cont’d)
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any there DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
12
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 2
13
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 12 - 11
5A-150 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 6 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used to set the high/ low level of line pres-
sure.
The solenoid 6 (S6) OFF gives high pressure and the
S6 is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).
The DTC P1746 sets when the Solenoid 6 (S6) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 6’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S6 is ON.
The solenoid 6’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 6 is disabled (OFF) resulting in high
line pressure being applied continuously.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1746
SOLENOID 6 CIRCUIT SHORT
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 6 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
KAC5A030
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-151
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1746 Solenoid 6 Circuit Short
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1746?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S6.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 6 to TCM terminal A12.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7