P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431462
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431464
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-24, "
DTC Index"
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B44 4Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens
or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431465
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [
°C
(° F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to EC-446, "
Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 .CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-329, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the fuel level sensor function. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-330, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431520
1.PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to GI-24,
"General Precautions".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting component function check, preparation of draining fuel and refi lling fuel is required.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
(Fuel level sensor circuit range/
performance) The output signal of the fuel level
sensor does not change within the
specified range even though the
vehicle has been driven a long
distance. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P219A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well-ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressure. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE • Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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