EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-13, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark
Plug".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
151, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil. Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage
the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431651
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-448, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431652
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground. Fuel pressure pulsation should
be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ALBIA1074ZZ
ECM
Voltag e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F10 23 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F43 43 F10 23 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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FUEL PUMPEC-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 48) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-450, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.Refer to FL-6, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B44 1 Ground Battery voltage should for exist 1 second
after ignition switch is turn ON.
IPDM E/R
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E44 9 B44 1 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B44 3 Ground Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
FUEL PUMP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431653
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Exploded View".
TerminalsResistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 and 3 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000012431656
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
TerminalsResistance
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 3 Except 0 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube.
15.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection (Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
16.CHECK FUEL FILLER TUBE
Check fuel filler tube and hose connected to the fuel tank for clogging, dents and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube.
17.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-I
Check one-way valve for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.
18.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-II
1. Make sure that fuel is drained from the tank.
2. Remove fuel filler tube and hose.
3. Check one-way fuel valve for operation as per the following. When a stick is inserted, the valve should open, when removing
stick it should close.
Do not drop any material into the tank.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank.
Component Inspection (Refuel ing EVAP vapor cut valve)INFOID:0000000012431662
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Remove fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
- Remove fuel feed hose located on the fuel gauge retainer.
- Connect a spare fuel hose, one side to fuel gauge retainer where the hose was removed and the other side to a fuel container.
- Drain fuel using “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following. Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valv e (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
4. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
SEF665U
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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