P0743 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431102
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 10 °C (58° F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68° F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176° F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 10
°C (58°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical The TCM torque converter clutch solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 480 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 10 °C (50 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012431103
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-170, "
Component Inspection (Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Torque C onverter Clutch Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431104
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
TCM
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 38 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
8Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.1 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.9 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 7.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431105
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68° F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68° F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176° F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0744 Torque converter clutch circuit
intermittent The torque converter slip speed is at or above
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever:
“D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20 °C (68 °F) ≤ CVT
fluid temperature ≤ 180 °C (356 °F)
- Lockup command is being given (except for slip lockup).
- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20
°C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-172, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431106
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-132, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-172, "
Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection (Torque C onverter Clutch Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431107
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
8Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.1 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.9 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 7.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-206, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431152
1.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed s ensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2765 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Secondary speed sensor
Connector Terminal F48 3Ground 10 – 16 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSORTM-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between of primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
Secondary speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 1Ground Existed
Secondary speed sensor TCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2F44 34 Existed
Secondary speed sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F48 2 Ground Not existed
+
− Condition Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 34 Ground • Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com