P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-871
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462720
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462721
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-683, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-871, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462722
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leakage
• PCV system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-909
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M88.
4. Check the continuity between combi nation switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between combi nation switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Check ASCD steering switch. Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
RESUME/ACC SW ACCEL/RES switchPressed ON
Released OFF
SET SW COAST/SET switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Con-
nector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 101 108 ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 1
COAST/SET switch: Pressed Approx. 2
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed Approx. 3
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4
Monitor item Condition Indication
Combination switch ECM
Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
16 E32 108 Existed
Combination switch ECM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
13 E32 101 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINEREM-37
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [QR25DE]
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3. Remove the front exhaust tube and gaskets. Refer to
EX-5, "Exploded View".
4. Remove the fender protector side cover (RH). Refer to EXT-26, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and
Installation".
5. Remove oil level gauge (1), oil level gauge guide (2), and O-ring (3).
CAUTION:
Do not reuse O-ring.
6. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor 1 electrical harness connector.
7. Remove the front driveshaft (LH) and front driveshaft (RH). Refer to FAX-10, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" and FAX-12, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
8. Remove the connecting rod (LH) and the connecting rod (RH). Refer to FSU-19, "Exploded View"
.
9. Remove the tie rod end from the steering knuckle ( RH) and the tie rod end from the steering knuckle (LH).
Refer to ST-36, "Exploded View"
.
10. Remove the power steering gear bolts and support the power steering gear. Refer to ST-36, "Removal
and Installation".
11. Remove the rear engine mount torque rod bracket. Refer to EM-84, "Removal and Installation"
.
12. Remove the front suspension member for clearance to remove the oil pan. Refer to FSU-20, "Removal
and Installation".
13. Disconnect the A/C compressor electrical harness connector.
14. Remove the drive belt. Refer to EM-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
15. Remove the A/C compressor bolts, position the A/C compressor aside and support. Refer to HA-30,
"COMPRESSOR : Removal and Installation".
16. Remove the lower oil pan bolts in the reverse order as shown, using power tool.
17. Remove the lower oil pan using Tool (A). CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
NOTE:
In areas where the cutter is difficult to use, use a plastic hammer
to lightly tap (1) the cutter where the liquid gasket is applied. Use
a plastic hammer to slide (2) the cutter by tapping on the side.
ALBIA0910GB
ALBIA0830GB
Tool number : KV10111100 (J-37228)
AWBIA1249GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-84
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000009460508
WARNING:
• Place chocks at the front and back of the rear wheels.
• For engines not equipped with slin gers, attach proper slingers and bolts as described in the Parts
Catalog.
CAUTION:
• Do not start working until the exh aust system and coolant are cool.
• If items or work required are not covered by the en gine main body section, follow the applicable pro-
cedures.
• Use the correct supporting points for lifting and jacking. Refer to GI-33, "Garage Jack and Safety
Stand".
• In removing the drive shaft, be careful not to damage the grease seals on the transaxle.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
REMOVAL
1. Remove engine cover using power tool. Refer to EM-28, "Removal and Installation".
2. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Disconnect the negative and positive battery terminal. Refer to PG-73, "Removal and Installation (Bat-
tery)".
4. Disconnect the fuel rail at the fuel hose quick connector (engine side). Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
5. Drain the engine coolant. Refer to CO-12, "Changing Engine Coolant"
.
6. Remove the engine under cover. Refer to EXT-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
7. Remove hood assembly. Refer to DLK-170, "HOOD ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installation"
.
8. Remove core support cover.
9. Remove the front air duct and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
10. Remove battery and battery tray. Refer to PG-74, "Removal and Installation (Battery Tray)"
.
11. Remove cowl top. Refer to EXT-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
12. Remove strut brace. Refer to FSU-19, "Exploded View"
.
13. Disconnect EVAP hose and vacuum hose from intake manifold.
14. Remove upper and lower radiator hoses (engine side).
15. Remove CVT cooler lines.
16. Disconnect engine room harness connecto r at the CVT and ECM connectors.
CAUTION:
Protect the harness connector with plastic bags or suitable covering to help prevent damage and
intrusion of foreign mate rials into the connectors.
17. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose.
18. Disconnect the heater hoses.
19. Remove the front wheels and tires using a power tool. Refer to WT-55, "Adjustment"
.
20. Remove the fender protector side covers (RH) and (LH). Refer to EXT-26, "FENDER PROTECTOR :
Removal and Installation".
21. Remove tie rod ends from the steering knuckles. Refer to ST-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
22. Remove the power steering gear bolts and support the power steering gear. Refer to ST-36, "Exploded
View".
23. Remove rear cover plate.
24. Remove the torque converter nuts.
25. Remove the rear engine mount torque rod.
26. Remove front exhaust tube and gaskets. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
G. 90 N·m (9.2 kg-m, 66 ft-lb) H. 103 N·m (11 kg-m, 76 ft-lb) J. Follow installation procedure
Front
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-86
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[QR25DE]
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
If hydraulic pressure inside timing chain tensioner drops after removal and installation, slack in the guide
may generate a pounding noise during and just after engine start. However, this is normal. Noise will stop
after hydraulic pressure rises.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leakage of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec- ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc. Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid CVT Models
Leakage Level/Leakage Leakage
Other oils and fluids* Level Leakage Level
Fuel Leakage Leakage Leakage
Exhaust gas — Leakage —
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINEREM-161
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [VQ35DE]
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• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
NOTE:
If hydraulic pressure inside timing chain tensioner dr ops after removal and installation, slack in the guide
may generate a pounding noise during and just after engine start. However, this is normal. Noise will stop
after hydraulic pressure rises.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leak age of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including
engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec-
ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc. Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid A/T and CVT Models Leakage Level/Leakage Leakage
M/T Models Level/Leakage Leakage Level/Leakage
Other oils and fluids* Level Leakage Level
Fuel Leakage Leakage Leakage
Exhaust gas — Leakage —
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASEEM-175
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [VQ35DE]
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REMOVAL
1. Remove engine under cover. Refer to
EXT-28, "Removal and Installation".
2. Drain the engine coolant from the radiator. Refer to MA-23, "ENGINE COOLANT : Changing Engine Cool-
ant".
3. Drain the engine oil. Refer to MA-27, "ENGINE OIL : Changing Engine Oil"
.
4. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to ST-30, "Draining and Refilling"
.
5. Remove engine room cover. Refer to EM-143, "Removal and Installation"
.
6. Remove front air duct. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
7. Remove battery tray. Refer to PG-74, "Removal and Installation (Battery Tray)"
.
8. Remove the hood ledge covers (LH/RH).
9. Remove cowl top and cowl top extension. Refer to EXT-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
10. Remove upper radiator hose.
11. Disconnect engine coolant reservoir hose from t he radiator and remove engine coolant reservoir.
12. Remove cooling fan assembly. Refer to CO-42, "Removal and Installation"
.
13. Disconnect lower radiator hose from engine.
14. Remove the radiator. Refer to CO-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
15. Disconnect the power steering fluid reservoir tank hose from the power steering pump and fluid cooler and
remove the power steering fluid reservoir tank. Refer to ST-38, "Exploded View"
.
16. Remove the front RH wheel and tire. Refer to MA-39, "WHEELS : Adjustment"
.
17. Remove the fender protector side cover (RH). Refer to EXT-26, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and
Installation".
18. Remove the drive belt. Refer to EM-134, "Removal and Installation"
.
19. Remove the rocker covers, if necessary. Refer to EM-168, "Removal and Installation LH"
and EM-169,
"Removal and Installation RH".
NOTE:
Necessary only when removing timing chains.
20. If removing the timing chains, obtain compression TDC of No. 1 cylinder as follows:
a. Rotate crankshaft pulley clockwise to align timing mark (grooved line without color) with timing indicator.
b. Check that intake and exhaust camshaft lobes on No. 1 cylinder (right bank of engine) are located as shown.
• If not, turn the crankshaft one revolution (360 °) and align as
shown.
21. Remove the access plate and lock the ring gear using Tool. CAUTION:
JMBIA1135GB
SEM418G
Tool number : — (J-50288)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-176
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VQ35DE]
FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE
Do not damage the ring gear teeth, or the signal
plate teeth behind the ring gear, when installing
Tool.
22. Remove the crankshaft pulley as follows:
a. Loosen crankshaft pulley and locate bolt seating surfac e at 10 mm (0.39 in) from its original position.
b. Position a pulley puller at recess hole of crankshaft pulley to remove crankshaft pulley.
CAUTION:
Do not use a puller claw on crankshaft pulley periphery.
23. Remove the power steering pump. Refer to ST-38, "Removal and Installation"
.
24. Remove the lower oil pan. Refer to EM-156, "Removal and Installation (Lower Oil Pan)"
.
25. Remove upper oil pan bolts (1) and (2) as shown. Refer to EM-
157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)".
26. Remove the generator. Refer to CHG-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
27. Disconnect the A/C tubes from the A/C compressor and position aside. Refer to HA-23, "Recycle Refriger-
ant".
28. Remove the A/C compressor bolts and the A/C compressor. Refer to HA-30, "COMPRESSOR : Removal
and Installation".
29. Remove the generator bracket. Refer to CHG-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
30. Support the engine with suitable jack and remove the RH engine insulator, mount and torque rod. Refer to EM-220, "Removal and Installation"
.
31. Disconnect the oil pressure switch harness connector.
32. Disconnect the intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
33. Remove the intake valve timing control solenoid valve cover bank 1 (RH) (A) and intake timing control solenoid valve cover
bank 2 (LH) (B).
• Loosen the intake valve timing control solenoid valve cover bolts in the reverse order as shown.
CAUTION:
The shaft in the intake valve ti ming control solenoid valve
cover is inserted into the center hole of the intake cam-
shaft sprocket. Remove the in take valve timing control
solenoid valve cover by pull ing straight out until the
intake valve timing control so lenoid valve cover disengages from the camshaft sprocket.
34. Remove the drive belt auto-tensioner. Refer to EM-134, "Removal and Installation"
.
35. If necessary, remove the water pump cover.
EMQ0477D
WBIA0259E
(C) : Dowel pin hole
JPBIA1639ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM