EC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[QR25DE]
ECM
93
(Y) 128
(GR) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve Output[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000rpm Quickly Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
94
(BR) 128
(GR) Exhaust valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve Output[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
97
(Y) 128
(GR) EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve Output [Ignition switch: ON] Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
99
(P) —CAN communication line
(CAN-L) Input/
Output ——
100 (L) —
CAN communication line
(CAN-H) Input/
Output ——
103 (V) 124
(SB) Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor Input[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and blower fan mo- tor switch: ON (Compressor oper-
ates) 1.0 - 4.0 V
104 (O) —Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor) — [Ignition switch: ON] 5.0 V
109 (L) 128
(GR) Ignition switch Input [Ignition switch: OFF] 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
11 0 (O) 111
(R) ASCD steering switch Input [Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF 4 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed 1 V
[Ignition switch: ON] • ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 3 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• COAST/SET switch: Pressed 2 V
111 (R) —Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) —— —
11 3 (P) —Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor) — [Ignition switch: ON] 5.0 V
11 4 (O) 124
(SB) EVAP control system
pressure sensor Input [Ignition switch: ON] 0.5 - 4.6 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
JMBIA1638GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE
CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-527, "Symptom Table"
.
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462306
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-382, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462308
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM lower
than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462311
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM higher
than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination s witch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
RESUME/ACC
SW ACCEL/RES switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
SET SW COAST/SET switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
ECM
ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 0 111 MAIN switch: Pressed 0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed 1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4 V
+ −
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 32 E10
*1
E31*2111 E x i s t e d
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-444, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-31, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462377
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-31, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 25 E10
*1
E31*2110 Existed
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ConditionResistance
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l s
M88 13 16 MAIN switch: Pressed 0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed 250 Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 660 Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 1,480 Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4,000 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-529
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit 32 13223 3
EC-225
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3 EC-410
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-523
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-503
Intake manifold runner control valve motor cir-
cuit 44
EC-462
Intake manifold runner control valve position
sensor circuit 44
EC-465
Intake manifold tuning valve circuit 1 EC-456
Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit 3EC-236
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-46,
HAC-139
Battery current sensor circuit 4 5 5 3 EC-428
,
EC-431
,
EC-434
,
EC-438
Battery temperature sensor circuit 4 5 5 3 EC-440
ASCD steering switch circuitEC-442
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-55
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
ASCD Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000009462483
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462484
OUTLINE
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator.
Based on sensor signals, ECM judges whether or not the power
generation voltage variable contro l is performed. When performing
the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the
target power generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And
ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation command
value to IPDM E/R.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical componen t or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is integrated in battery current sensor.
The sensor measures temperature around the battery.
The electrical resistance of the t hermistor decreases as temperature
increases.
*: These data are reference va lues and are measured between bat-
tery temperature sensor signal terminal and sensor ground.
JPBIA3262ZZ
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 3.333 1.9 - 2.1
90 (194) 0.969 0.222 - 0.258
SEF012P
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM