CVT POSITIONTM-87
< BASIC INSPECTION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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CVT POSITION
InspectionINFOID:0000000009464017
1. Turn ON the ignition switch with the shift selector at the “P” position.
2. Press the shift selector button with the brake pedal depressed, and confirm that the shift selector can be
moved to positions other than “P”. Also confirm that movement is not allowed from the “P” position to other
position without depressing the brake pedal.
3. Move the shift selector and check for “excessive effort”, “sticking”, “noise” or “rattle”.
4. Confirm that shift selector stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the shift selector is in matches the position shown
by the transaxle body.
5. Make sure that the shift selector is moved to all the shift posi- tions in the manner shown.
• (A): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector, while depressing the brake pedal.
• (B): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector.
• (C): Shift selector can be operated without pressing the shift selector button.
6. When the shift selector button is pressed without applying for- ward/backward force to the shift selector at “P”, “R”, “N”, “D” or
“Ds” positions, there should be no “sticking” on the shift selector
button operation.
7. Check that the back-up lamps do not illuminate when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
8. Check that the engine can be started with the sh ift selector in the “P” and “N” positions only.
9. Check that the transaxle is locked completely when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464018
1. Shift the shift selector to the “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels at least a quarter turn and be certain the park position mechanism is fully engaged.
2. Loosen the control cable nut. CAUTION:
Do not apply force to the manual lever.
3. Position the manual lever in the “P” position.
4. Tighten the control cable nut to specified torque. Refer to TM-
181, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Hold manual lever when tightening.
AWDIA1019ZZ
JSDIA1875ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0711” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperat ure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464047
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT fluid temperature before engine start Driving time
− 40 °C ( −40 °F) – −31 °C ( −23.8 °F) 20 minutes or more
− 30 °C ( −22 °F) – −21 °C ( −5.8 °F) 18 minutes or more
− 20 °C ( −4°F) – −11 °C ( −12.2 °F) 14 minutes or more
− 10 °C (14 °F) – −1 °C (30.2 °F) 10 minutes or more
0 °C (32 °F) – 9 °C (48.2 °F) 7 minutes or more
Other than the above —
(Go to 3.)
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT unit Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464053
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464055
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0715” detected?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715 INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor A Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1. When the following conditions are satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 sec- onds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or
more
- Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Input peed: 300 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
- Differences between engine speed and primary
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between primary pulley speed and in- put speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between engine speed and input speed speed: 1,000 rpm or less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip
lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464059
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0740” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-121, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0746”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0746 PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Contro l Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off) The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: −0.49 m/
s
2 ( −0.05 G) or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 300
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least
once.
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150
rpm
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec or more continuously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec or more continuously. • Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM