TM -252
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
TCM
G SPEEDVehicle stopped 0.00 G
During acceleration The value changes to the positive side
along with acceleration.
During deceleration The value changes to the positive side
along with deceleration.
ACCEL POSI SEN 1 Accelerator pedal released 0.00 deg
Accelerator pedal fully depressed 80.00 deg
VENG TRQ While driving The value changes along with acceleration/
deceleration.
PRI TRQ While driving The value changes along with acceleration/
deceleration.
TRQ RTO While driving The value changes along with acceleration/
deceleration.
SEC PRESSURE • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 1.1 MPa
PRI PRESSURE • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 0.7 MPa
FLUID TEMP Ignition switch ON. Displays the CVT fluid temperature.
DSR REV While driving It varies along with the driving condition.
TGT PLLY GR RATIO In driving (forward) 2.70
− 0.38
In driving (reverse) 2.70
LU PRS • Engine started
• Vehicle is stopped −
0.500 MPa
• Selector lever: “D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or less
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more 0.450 MPa
LINE PRS • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 1.1 MPa
TRGT PRI PRESSURE • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 0.7 MPa
TRGT SELECT PRESSURE • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 0 MPa
• Selector lever: “D” position
•At idle 0.3 – 0.5 MPa
TRGT SEC PRESSURE • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 1.1 MPa
ISOLT1 • Engine started
• Vehicle is stopped. 0.000 A
• Selector lever: “D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or less
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more 0.500 A
ISOLT2 • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
•At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
Monitor item Condition Value/Status (Approx.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TCM
TM-253
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
PRI SOLENOID • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
SEC SOLENOID CURRENT • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
SELECT SOLENOID CURRENT • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 1.000 A
SOLMON1 • Engine started
• Vehicle is stopped. 0.000 A
• Selector lever: “D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or less
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more 0.500 A
SOLMON2 • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
PRI SOL MON • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
SEC SOL MON CURRENT • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.800 – 0.850 A
SELECT SOL MON CURRENT • After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 1.000 A
D POSITION SW Selector lever: “D” position On
Other than the above Off
N POSITION SW Selector lever: “N” position On
Other than the above Off
R POSITION SW Selector lever: “R” position On
Other than the above Off
P POSITION SW Selector lever: “P” position On
Other than the above Off
L POSITION SW Always Off
DS RANGE SW Selector lever: “DS” position On
Other than the above Off
BRAKESW Brake pedal is depressed On
Brake pedal is released Off
IDLE SW Accelerator pedal is fully depressed On
Accelerator pedal is released Off
SPORT MODE SW Always Off
ECO MODE SW Always Off
STRDWNSW Paddle shifter (shift
-down) is pulled On
Other than the above Off
STRUPSW Paddle shifter (shi
ft-up) is pulled On
Other than the above Off
DOWNLVR Always Off
UPLVR Always Off Monitor item Condition Value/Status (Approx.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-258
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
TCM
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000009464219
TCM has a fail-safe mode. The mode functions so that operation can be continued even if the signal circuit of
the main electronically contro lled input/output parts is damaged.
If the vehicle shows following behaviors including “poor acceleration”, a malfunction of the applicable system
is detected by TCM and the vehicle may be in a fail-sa fe mode. At this time, check the DTC code and perform
inspection and repair according to the malfunction diagnosis procedures.
38
(BR) Ground Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve Output• Selector lever:
“D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or
less
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
• Engine started
• Vehicle is stopped
39
(L) Ground Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve Output• Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
40
(LG) Ground
Primary pressure
solenoid valve Output
• Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
41
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
42
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
45
(P) Ground Battery power sup-
ply (memory back-
up) Input Always 10
− 16 V
46
(P) Ground Battery power sup-
ply (memory back-
up) Input Always 10
− 16 V
47
(Y) Ground Ignition power sup-
ply InputIgnition switch: ON 10
− 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
48
(Y) Ground Ignition power sup-
ply InputIgnition switch: ON 10
− 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ − Signal Input/
OutputJSDIA1902GB
JSDIA1903GB
JSDIA1897GB
JSDIA1897GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT FLUIDTM-285
< BASIC INSPECTION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
CVT FLUID
ReplacementINFOID:0000000009464231
CAUTION:
• Always use shop paper. Never use shop cloth.
• Replace a drain plug gasket with new ones at the fi nal stage of the operation when installing.
• Use caution when looking into the drain hole as there is a risk of dripping fluid entering the eye.
• After replacement, always pe rform CVT fluid leakage check.
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
2. Select “FLUID TEMP” and confirm t hat the CVT fluid temperature is 40°C (104 °F) or less.
3. Check that the selector lever is in the “P ” position, then completely engage the parking brake.
4. Lift up the vehicle.
5. Remove the drain plug and drain the CVT fluid from the oil pan. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
6. Install the drain plug to oil pan. CAUTION:
Drain plug gasket use the old one.
7. Remove the overflow plug from converter housing.
8. Install the charging pipe set (KV311039S0) (A) into the overflow plug hole.
CAUTION:
Tighten the charging pipe by hand.
9. Install the ATF changer hose (B) to the charging pipe. CAUTION:
Press the ATF changer hose all the way onto the charging
pipe until it stops.
10. Fill approximately 3 liter (2-5 /8 lmp qt) of the CVT fluid.
11. Remove the ATF changer hose and charging pipe, then install the overflow plug.
NOTE:
Perform this work quickly because CVT fluid leaks.
12. Lift down the vehicle.
13. Start the engine.
14. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector leve r to the entire position from “P” to “DS”, and shift it
to the “P” position.
NOTE:
Hold the lever at each position for 5 seconds.
15. Check that the CONSULT “Data Monitor” in “FLUID TEMP” is 35°C (95 °F) to 45 °C (113 °F).
16. Stop the engine.
17. Lift up the vehicle.
18. Remove the drain plug, and then drain CVT fluid from oil pan. CVT fluid : Refer to
TM-413, "General Specification"
.
Fluid capacity : Refer to TM-413, "General Specification"
.
JSDIA3714ZZ
JSDIA3713ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-286
< BASIC INSPECTION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
CVT FLUID
19. Repeat steps 8 to 18 (one time).
20. Tighten the drain plug to the specified torque. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
21. Remove the overflow plug.
22. Install the charging pipe set (KV311039S0) into the overflow plug hole. CAUTION:
Tighten the charging pipe by hand.
23. Install the ATF changer hose to the charging pipe. CAUTION:
Press the ATF changer hose all the way onto the charging pipe until it stops.
24. Fill approximately 3 liter (2-5/8 lmp qt) of the CVT fluid.
25. Remove the ATF changer hose and charging pipe, then install the overflow plug. NOTE:
Perform this work quickly because CVT fluid leaks.
26. Lift down the vehicle.
27. Start the engine.
28. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to the entire position from “P” to “DS”, and shift it to the “P” position.
NOTE:
Hold the lever at each position for 5 seconds.
29. Check that the CONSULT “Data Monitor” in “FLUID TEMP” is 35 °C (95 °F) to 45 °C (113 °F).
30. Lift up the vehicle.
31. Remove the overflow plug and confirm that the CV T fluid is drained from the overflow plug hole.
CAUTION:
Perform this work with the vehicle idling.
NOTE:
If the CVT fluid is not drained, refer to “Adjustment” and refill with the CVT fluid.
32. When the flow of CVT fluid slows to a drip, tighten the overflow plug to the specified torque. Refer to TM-
387, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Never reuse O-ring.
33. Lift down the vehicle.
34. Select “Data Monitor” in “T RANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
35. Select “CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN”.
36. Select “Erase”.
37. Stop the engine.
AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464232
CAUTION:
• During adjustment of the CVT fluid level, check CO NSULT so that the oil temperature may be main-
tained from 35 to 45 °C (95 to 113 °F).
• During adjustment of the CVT fluid level, check that the engine speed is maintaining 500 rpm.
• Use caution when looking into the drain hole as th ere is a risk of dripping fluid entering the eye.
1. Check that the selector lever is in the “P ” position, then completely engage the parking brake.
2. Start the engine.
3. Adjust the CVT fluid temperature to be approximately 40 °C (104 °F).
NOTE:
The CVT fluid is largely affected by temperature. Therefore be sure to use CONSULT and check the
“FLUID TEMP” under “TRANSMISSION” in “Data Monitor” while adjusting.
4. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to the entire position from “P” to “DS”, and shift it to the “P” position.
NOTE: CVT fluid : Refer to
TM-413, "General Specification"
.
Fluid capacity : Refer to TM-413, "General Specification"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT POSITIONTM-289
< BASIC INSPECTION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
CVT POSITION
InspectionINFOID:0000000009464234
1. Turn ON the ignition switch with the shift selector at the “P” position.
2. Press the shift selector button with the brake pedal depressed, and confirm that the shift selector can be
moved to positions other than “P”. Also confirm that movement is not allowed from the “P” position to other
position without depressing the brake pedal.
3. Move the shift selector and check for “excessive effort”, “sticking”, “noise” or “rattle”.
4. Confirm that shift selector stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the shift selector is in matches the position shown
by the transaxle body.
5. Make sure that the shift selector is moved to all the shift posi- tions in the manner shown.
• (A): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector, while depressing the brake pedal.
• (B): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector.
• (C): Shift selector can be operated without pressing the shift selector button.
6. When the shift selector button is pressed without applying for- ward/backward force to the shift selector at “P”, “R”, “N”, “D” or
“Ds” positions, there should be no “sticking” on the shift selector
button operation.
7. Check that the back-up lamps do not illuminate when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
8. Check that the engine can be started with the sh ift selector in the “P” and “N” positions only.
9. Check that the transaxle is locked completely when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464235
1. Shift the shift selector to the “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels at least a quarter turn and be certain the park position mechanism is fully engaged.
2. Loosen the control cable nut. CAUTION:
Do not apply force to the manual lever.
3. Position the manual lever in the “P” position.
4. Tighten the control cable nut to specified torque. Refer to TM-
380, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Hold manual lever when tightening.
AWDIA1019ZZ
JSDIA1875ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0711” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-309, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperat ure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464264
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT fluid temperature before engine start Driving time
− 40 °C ( −40 °F) – −31 °C ( −23.8 °F) 20 minutes or more
− 30 °C ( −22 °F) – −21 °C ( −5.8 °F) 18 minutes or more
− 20 °C ( −4°F) – −11 °C ( −12.2 °F) 14 minutes or more
− 10 °C (14 °F) – −1 °C (30.2 °F) 10 minutes or more
0 °C (32 °F) – 9 °C (48.2 °F) 7 minutes or more
Other than the above —
(Go to 3.)
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT unit Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-314, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464270
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM