SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461170
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N (Neutral) position and wait 5 seconds or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P (Park) and N (Neutral) and wait 5 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461171
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SFT P -MET”, “SFT N -MET” and "SFT PN/N SW" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “SFT P -MET”, “SFT N -ME T” and "SFT PN/N SW" indication under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2604 PNP/CLUTCH SW The following states are detected for 5 seconds
while ignition switch is ON:
• P/N position signal is sent from IPDM E/R but
shift position signal input from transmission
range switch is other than P (Park) and N
(Neutral)
• P/N position signal is not sent from IPDM E/R but shift position signal input from transmis-
sion range switch is P (Park) or N (Neutral) • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(transmission rang e switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
•BCM
Monitor item Condition Indication
SFT P -MET CVT Shift se-
lector Selector lever is in
any position except
the P (Park) posi-
tion OFF
Selector lever is in
the P (Park) posi-
tion ON
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B2604 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 >> If SFT N -MET or SFT P -MET is incorrect. GO TO 7.
NO-2 >> If SFT PN/N SW is incorrect. GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Resu lt mode of TCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-60, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
5.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
SFT N -METCVT Shift se-
lector Selector lever is in
any position except
the N (Neutral) po-
sition OFF
Selector lever is in
the N (Neutral) po-
sition ON
SFT PN/N SW CVT Shift se-
lector Selector lever is in
and position except
the P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position OFF
Selector lever is in
the P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position ON
Monitor item Condition Indication
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M17 39 Ground Selector lever P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position 12
Other than above 0
Transmission Range Switch BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 M17 39 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
5. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
7.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR RA NGE SWITCH FUNCTION (METER)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SHIFT IND" in DATA MONITOR mode (METER) with CONSULT.
3. Check “SHIFT IND" indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to TM-101, "Component Inspection"
.
Transmission Range Switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 No
Monitor item Condition Indication
SHIFT IND CVT Shift se-
lector P (Park) position P
N (Neutral) position N
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B2605 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N (Neut ral) position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other t han P (Park) and N (Neutral) and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461173
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SFT PN-IPDM” and "SFT PN/N SW" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “SFT PN-IPDM” and "SFT PN/N SW " indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2605 PNP/CLUTCH SW When ignition switch is ON, P/N position
signal input from transmission range switch
and P/N position signal (CAN) input from
IPDM E/R do not match. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
•BCM
Monitor item Condition Indication
SFT PN-IPDM CVT Shift se-
lector Any position other
than P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position OFF
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position ON
SFT PN/N SW CVT Shift se-
lector Any position other
than P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position OFF
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position ON
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
NO-1 >> If SFT PN-IPDM is incorrect. GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> If SFT PN/N SW is incorrect. GO TO 5.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
5.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 7.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
F84 66 Ground Selector lever P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position 12
Other than above 0
IPDM E/R Transmission Range Switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 37 F85 2 Yes
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E63 37 No
(+) (–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M17 39 Ground Selector lever P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B2605 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
7.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between transmissi on range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Transmission Range Switch BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 M17 39 Yes
Transmission Range Switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SEC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under t he following conditions to start engine.
- Shift selector lever: In the P (Park) position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461175
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2608 STARTER RELAY BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal
but BCM receives star ter motor relay ON
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M18 62 Ground Selector lever N (Neutral) or P
(Park) position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 33 M18 62 Yes
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E63 33 No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM