EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-967, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark Plug"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-142, "On-Vehicle Service"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-826
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
ECM
Voltag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F78 33
E32 128 Battery voltage
44
45
46
47
48
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-827
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-967, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark Plug"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark
Plug".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check that the fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)" or EM-
153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0520 EOP SENSOREC-875
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462726
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check engine oil leak. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-875, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462727
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0520 EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(EOP sensor circuit) ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en- gine oil pressure sensor is lower than 0.26
V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en- gine oil pressure sensor is higher than 4.9
V. • Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F87 3 1 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-878
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
•EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-879
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462730
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check oil pump. Refer to LU-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to EC-880, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to LU-23, "Lubrication Circuit"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-880
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462731
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
tion".
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-996, "Work Procedure"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3 Oil pump LU-29, "Removal and Installation"
4•Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-224
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-234
EOP sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 – 10
32 – 8
2 14 – 10
31 – 3
3 12 – 8
21 – 3
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-885
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462738
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462740
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 1
circuit short) ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. Sensor power supply 1 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM