EC-790
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed even ly for each fuel injector.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-794
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer
to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-801
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-805, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 70 °C (158 °F).
If it is above 70 °C (158 °F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462657
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462658
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-803, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462659
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-805
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-805, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462661
1.CHECK EOT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0197 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EOT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F68 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
EOT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 2 F79 76 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-806, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462662
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
4. Check resistance between engine oi l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector make operation sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug. Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM