PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461638
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2614 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461639
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay-1 and accessory relay-2.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M20.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 c onnector J-3 terminal 2 and BCM connector M20 terminal
113.
5. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector M25 terminal 1 and BCM connector M20 terminal 113.
6. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 113 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC detectin g condition Possible cause
ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2614] An immediate operation of accessory relay-1 and ac-
cessory relay-2 is requested by BCM, but there is no
response for more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors
• Accessory relay-1
• Accessory relay-2
• Fuse block J/B
•BCM
Accessory relay-1 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-3 2 M20 113 Yes
Accessory relay-2 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M251M20113Yes
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M20 113 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2615 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461642
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor relay.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
4. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and BCM connector M18 ter- minal 66.
5. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 1 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2615] An immediate operation of front blower motor relay
is requested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Front blower motor relay.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Front blower motor relay BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-4 2 M18 66 Yes
Front blower motor relay Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-4 2 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461644
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2616 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461645
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
3. Check continuity between igniti on relay-2 connector J-1 terminal 1 and BCM connector M18 terminal 67.
4. Check continuity between ignition re lay-2 connector J-1 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ignition re lay-2 connector J-1 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2616] An immediate operation of ignition relay-2 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Ignition relay-2.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Ignition relay-2 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-1 1 M18 67 Yes
Ignition relay-2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-1 1 — No
Ignition relay-2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-1 2 — Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-56, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to PCS-57, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2618 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461648
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B2618] An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second •BCM
IPDM E/R
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461649
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B261A detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461650
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)
1. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
2. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector M38 terminal 8 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OU TPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 38 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M17.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION
SWITCH
[B261A] BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information:
• Power supply position by push-button ignition switch.
• Power supply position from IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
• Push-button ignition switch
•BCM
Push-button ignition switch GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M38 8 — Battery voltage
IPDM E/R GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 38 — Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461651
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F1detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461652
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
1. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M18.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and BCM connector M18 terminal 70.
CONSULT Display DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IGN RELAY OFF
[B26F1] BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal, but
does not receive ignition switch ON signal (CAN)
from IPDM E/R. • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M18 70 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F2 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461654
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
1. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M18.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC detectin g condition Possible cause
IGN RELAY ON
[B26F2] BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal, but
does not receive ignition switch ON signal (CAN)
from IPDM E/R. • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F6 BCM
B26F6 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461655
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-56, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to PCS-57, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F6 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461656
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B26F6] Ignition relay ON signal is not transmitted from IPDM
E/R (CAN) when BCM turn s ignition relay ON. BCM
IPDM E/R
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM