LAN(diag)-31
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. DTC TABLE
NOTE:
When more than two DTC codes are recorded, referring to their combination will make it easy to identify the
possible cause. Refer to the list for typical examples.
DTC to Check Diagnostic Code that was displayed. Probable cause
Body inte-
grated unitECM TCMVDC/ABS
CM
Combina-
tion meter
display
B0100
ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0100 P0600 P1718 — Er IU There could be a prob-
lem in the body inte-
grated unit.
B0221
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0221 — P1718 C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
ECM is faulty.
B0222
MAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0222 P0600 — C0057 Er HC It is possible that the
TCM is faulty.
B0223
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0223 P0600 P1718 — Er HC It is possible that the
VDC/ABS CM is faulty.
B0321
DATA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0321 — — — — It is possible that the
combination meter is
faulty.
B0313
ABNORMAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0313 — — — — It is possible that the
navigation monitor or
MFD is faulty.
B0500
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
B0500 — — — — It is possible that the
keyless entry module
is faulty.
LAN(diag)-32
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
12.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
NOTE:
•DTC is displayed in the sequence of the amount of counter numbers.
•When more than two DTCs are displayed, perform the diagnosis of top one.
DIAGNOSIS:
Subaru Select Monitor communication line is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
10
A1B19
12345678
910111213141516
B40
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
i84BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A:
B280B:
IGNITION RELAY
B40i84A:B280B:
LAN00148
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LAN(diag)-33
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select Integ. Unit
mode using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other systems can
be executed normally.
Are system and model year
displayed?
Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are system and model year
displayed?
Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL UNIT AND SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — (B280) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between body
integrated unit and
Subaru Select
Monitor.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the body integrated unit con-
nector inserted into body inte-
grated unit until the clamp
locks onto it?
Go to step 10.Insert the body
integrated unit
connector into
body integrated
unit.
LAN(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
CAUTION:
When replacing body integrated unit on the model with immobilizer system, refer to the “REGISTRA-
TION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the ignition voltage between body
integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 11.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS
GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair the poor
contact of har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ground.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact at control
unit ground and Subaru Select
Monitor?
Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-35
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS NOT STORED
DIAGNOSIS:
Defective combination meter
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Communication error display in odo/trip meter is not cleared.
•“No trouble code” is displayed on Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
If DTC is not displayed on Subaru Select Monitor, LAN communication System should be OK.
C: DTC B0100 INTEG. UNIT SYSTEM ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
System error in body integrated unit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Check light comes on in the combination meter, and displays communication error display “Er IU”.
•LAN communication immobilizer function may not be executed normally.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DIS-
PLAY WITH COMBINATION METER.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Is communication error dis-
played?
Inspect the DTC. Go to step 2.
2CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
Is combination meter OK? Go to step 3.Replace the com-
bination meter.
Meter.>
3CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Display the current data of ECM using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
2) Check data of “body integrated unit data
received”.
Is “Yes” displayed? Go to step 4.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Display the current data of ECM using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
2) Check data of “body Integrated unit counter
update”.
Is “Yes” displayed? Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ALL DTCS.Is DTC concerning ECM dis-
played?
Go to step 2.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
2CHECK DTC CONCERNING ECM.Is output DTC on ECM con-
cerning CAN communication
error?
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis according to
DTC concerning
ECM.
LAN(diag)-46
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
I: DTC B0201 CAN-HS COUNTER ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
High speed CAN communication of body integrated unit which monitor the error data and non-received data
are faulty.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•“Er HC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
•Malfunction indicator light illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side connec-
tor, and measure the resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
LAN(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
12 CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the control module connectors
except body integrated unit.
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side harness.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the terminal voltage.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Go to step 13. Go to step 14.
13 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Disconnect each control module connector
one by one with the tester connected to vehicle
side harness.
Is there any module which its
voltage changes to less than 6
V?
Replace the mod-
ule which its volt-
age changes.
Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
14 CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the control module connectors
except body integrated unit connector.
2) Connect the tester between vehicle side
harness and chassis ground, and measure the
resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 15.Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
15 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Disconnect each control module connector
one by one with the tester connected to vehicle
side harness.
Is there any module which its
resistance changes to more
than 10 Ω?
Replace the mod-
ule which its resis-
tance changes to
more than 10 Ω.
Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
16 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect all the control module connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and
perform the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the TCM connector (B54).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 17.Replace the TCM.
mission Control
Module (TCM).>
17 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the TCM control module connec-
tor.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform
the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 18.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
18 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the steering angle sensor connec-
tor.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform
the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 19.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
19 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect all the control module connectors.
2) Check the data of “body integrated unit
data received” on the current data display of
ECM using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the “Yes” displayed? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
20 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Check the data of “body integrated unit counter
update” on the data display of ECM.
Is the “Yes” displayed? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
Step Check Yes No