LAN(diag)-60
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the TCM connector (B54).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance ∞ Ω?Open circuit in
related lines of
TCM. Repair the
open circuit of har-
ness or replace
harness.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Read the DTC of TCM using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
LAN(diag)-62
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Read the DTC of
VDC CM, and per-
for m the diagnosis
according to DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance ∞ Ω?Open circuit in
related line of body
integrated unit.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground. (Ignition
switch ON)
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B280) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK END RESISTANCE.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM harness connec-
tor.
2) Measure the resistance between VDC CM
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 6.End resistance is
open. Replace the
VDC CM.
trol Module &
Hydraulic Control
Unit (VDCCM&H/
U).>
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280) and VDC CM connector (B310).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 13 — (B280) No. 20:
(B310) No. 29 — (B280) No. 30:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 7.Main wiring har-
ness is open.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
7CHECK VDC CM.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Read the DTC of VDC CM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC concerning
VDC CM.
Replace the VDC
CM.
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
LAN(diag)-65
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
R: DTC B0301 CAN-LS COUNTER ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Find the unit in which trouble occurs and open or short CAN line, and repair and replace them.
(Free running counter error may be detected at the same time from the unit in which malfunction occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display the number of blower fan levels in
the analog data.
3) Read the data display when the number of
blower fan levels is changed on air conditioner
control part.
Does the data display change? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
LAN(diag)-66
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display the door switch in analog data.
3) Read the display of data and combination
meter when each door is opened/closed.
Do the body integrated unit
data indicator and combina-
tion meter indicator change
according to operation?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the auto A/C control module
connector.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between body integrated unit and auto A/C
control module.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 26 — (D283) No. 1:
(B280) No. 25 — (D283) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
4CHECK COMBINATION METER HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 26 — (i10) No. 30:
(i84) No. 27 — (i10) No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
5CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE.
Perfor m the auto A/C control module self-diag-
nosis.
Diagnostic Chart for Self-diagnosis.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 6.Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis for combination
meter system.
tem.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 7.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
7CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit data
received” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Go to step 8.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
8CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit counter
update” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Check the connec-
tion of connector.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-67
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
S: DTC B0302 CAN-LS BUS OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Because of a lot of error data occurred, some units have been disconnected not to affect other units.
Communication error from the unit in which error is occurred is input at the same time.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display the number of blower fan levels in
the analog data.
3) Read the data display when the number of
blower fan levels is changed on air conditioner
control part.
Does the data display change? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
LAN(diag)-68
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK COMBINATION METER.
1) Display the current data of body integrated
unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Display the door switch in analog data.
3) Read the display of data and combination
meter when each door is opened/closed.
Do the body integrated unit
data indicator and combina-
tion meter indicator change
according to operation?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the auto A/C control module
connector.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between body integrated unit and auto A/C
control module.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 26 — (D283) No. 1:
(B280) No. 25 — (D283) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
4CHECK COMBINATION METER HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector.
3) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 26 — (i10) No. 29:
(i84) No. 27 — (i10) No. 30:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
5CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE.
Perfor m the auto A/C control module self-diag-
nosis.
Diagnostic Chart for Self-diagnosis.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 6.Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis for combination
meter system.
tem.>
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Go to step 7.Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
7CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit data
received” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Go to step 8.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
8CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of “body integrated unit counter
update” on ECM data display using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is “Yes” displayed? Connect all the
connectors, and
make sure same
DTC is not dis-
played.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-69
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
T: DTC B0311 CAN-LS METER UNIT DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter has error, the harness between main harness splice and combination meter is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er Lc” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Perfor m the self-diagnosis of combination
meter.
Is the self-diagnosis OK? Read the DTC
again, and then
perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC displayed on
the top.
Replace the com-
bination meter.
bination Meter.>
LAN(diag)-70
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
U: DTC B0313 CAN-LS MONITOR DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Center display unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and center display unit is open or
shorted, the connector is not connected securely and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
“Er LC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
i128
1*
2*1*
2*
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
i10
B283
A29A30
A27
A26
B26
B25
A: i84
B: B280B1
B14
TWISTED PAIR LINE
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280
i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
2345 678912 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2210111
B283
i10
COMBINATIONMETER
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
123456789101112
LAN00193
A:
B:
2*
1*
A6
A14
FRONTMONITOR
21
22MFD
2* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 AND 12
1* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
i119
i122
A:
A:
A:
i119A:
i122
i128B:
MFDNAVI
MFD
NAVI
9
19 20
105672143131211
14 15 16 17
8
18222125262423
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
345 678919 20 2114 15 16 17 1812101211 13 22