AC(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the driver’s side lower cover.
3) Disconnect the connector from in-vehicle
sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of in-vehicle sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance approximately
1.7 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)?
Go to step 2.Replace the in-
vehicle sensor.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR IN-VEHICLE
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between in-vehicle
sensor harness connector terminal and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 2 (+) — No. 1 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the auto A/C control module.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 5 (+) — (B282) No. 15 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE AND IN-VEHICLE SEN-
SOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and in-vehi-
cle sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 2 — (B282) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and in-vehicle
sensor.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE AND IN-VEHICLE SEN-
SOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and in-vehicle sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 1 — (B282) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and in-vehicle
sensor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
AC(diag)-36
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK EVAPORATOR SENSOR
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the glove box.
3) Disconnect the connector from evaporator
sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of evaporator sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance approximately
1.9 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)?
Go to step 2.Replace the evap-
orator sensor.
orator.>
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR EVAPORATOR
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between connector
(B88) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the auto A/C control module.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 13 (+) — No. 15 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND EVAP-
ORATOR SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and evapo-
rator sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 2 — (B282) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between auto A/C
control module
and evaporator
sensor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND EVAP-
ORATOR SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and evaporator sen-
sor.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 1 — (B282) No. 13:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between auto A/C
control module
and evaporator
sensor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
AC(diag)-38
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE FOR
SUNLOAD SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from sunload
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage for sun-
load sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND SUN-
LOAD SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and sunload
sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 2 — (B282) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and sunload
sensor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND SUN-
LOAD SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and sunload sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 1 — (B282) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and sunload
sensor.
4CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the connectors of sunload sensor
and auto A/C control module.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 8 (+) — (B282) No. 6 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 3.0 V? Go to step 5.Replace the sun-
load sensor.
REMOVAL, Sun-
load Sensor (Auto
A/C Model).>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
AC(diag)-39
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Diagnostics with Phenomenon
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
A/C system fails to operate.
•Fuse (M/B No. 15, F/B No. 7, 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Evaporator sensor
Fuse is blown out.•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
Illumination cannot dim.
•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Illumination control switch
•Auto A/C control module
•Body integrated unit
Blower fan does not rotate or fan speed cannot be controlled.
•Fuse (F/B No. 22, 27, 28)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•Power transistor or blower resistor
Unable to switch suction vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Intake door actuator
Unable to switch blow vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Mode door actuator
The compar tment temperature does not rise. (Warm air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
The compar tment temperature does not lower. (Cold air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Radiator fan motor
•Radiator fan relay
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Compartment temperature is higher or lower than setting tem-
perature.
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
IM (diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to “OFF” or “ACC”.
2) Wait for 60 seconds or more.
Does the security indicator
light blink?
Go to step 2.Check the secu-
rity indicator light
circuit.
SECURITY INDI-
CATOR LIGHT
CIRCUIT,
INSPECTION,
Diagnostics Chart
for Secur ity Indica-
tor Light.>
2CHECK KEY SWITCH.
Remove the key from ignition switch.
Does the security indicator
light blink within 1 second after
removing the key?
Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Security
Indicator Light.>
3CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does the security indicator
light go off?
Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the starter operate? Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Check the DTC
display (body inte-
grated unit). Go to
step 7.
5CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the starter operate? Go to step 6.Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
6CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the engine start? Immobilizer sys-
tem is OK.
Check the DTC
display (ECM). Go
to step 7.
7CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Read DTC on display.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Go to step 8.Repair the related
parts.
8PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).”
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read DTC again.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Inspect using the
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).”
nostic Procedure
with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).>
Finish the diagno-
sis.
IM (diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up DTC
and various data, then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY INTEGRAT-
ED UNIT
Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for infor-
mation about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and body
integrated unit can be checked in “System Opera-
tion Check Mode”. This is referred to as “Commu-
nication line check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
6) On the «System operation check mode» display,
select the {security system}.
7) Start the communication line check.
8) Is «OK» displayed on screen?
If displayed, go to step 9).
If «NO», go to step 10).
9) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
circuit is not shorted. Finish the communication line
check.
10) If a problem is detected, repair the trouble
cause.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
(1) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)
IM (diag)-10
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00141
MAIN SBF
SBF-3
BATTERY
WARNING BOX
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i116
F/B NO.7
F/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A33C2B7C9C8
2
1
E
A1
M/B NO.8
SBF-8
B22
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:
5i124
i102
i97
i98
SECURITYINDICATORLIGHT
JOINT CONNECTOR
i116
12345678910i98
i97
12345678910111213141516171819202122
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 16, 17 AND 18
1*
1*
1*
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between body
integrated unit harness connector terminal
(i84) No. 33 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
IM (diag)-11
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
5INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the warning box.
2) Measure the voltage between the warning
box harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
warning box and
fuse.
6INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
warning box harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — (i116) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
LED bulb malfunc-
tion. Replace the
warning box.
REMOVAL, Warn-
ing Box.>
Repair the har-
ness or connector.
Step Check Yes No