IM (diag)-13
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Turn the ignition switch to “ACC” or “LOCK”
(with key inserted).
3) Measure the voltage between key warning
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
key warning switch
and fuse.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key to ignition
switch.(OFF or ACC)
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the key
warning switch.
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the ignition key from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Replace the key
warning switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARN-
ING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 — (B281) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Repair the har-
ness between key
warning switch
and body inte-
grated unit.
IM (diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
antenna.
3) Measure the resistance of antenna circuit.
Connector & terminal
(B351) No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
2CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Repair the har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and antenna,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
6CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNC-
TION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the harness connector to body
integrated unit.
3) Insert the key to ignition switch, and mea-
sure the changes in voltage between antenna
harness connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 (+) — No. 21 (–):
Is the voltage –30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key) Is the voltage
0 V? (Approx. 1 second after
inserting the key)
Go to step 7.Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IM (diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-8
SBF-3BATTERYF/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A1B28B18C9C2B7C8
E
F/B NO.7
M/B NO.8
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
B22
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:B136C:
C26C34
B136C:ECM
IM-00142
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
IM (diag)-21
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit and ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18 — (B136) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 28 — (B136) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
6CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18, No. 28 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26, No. 34 (+) — Engine
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Start the communication line check.
CHECK, OPERATION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Per fo r m th e re g is -
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
IM (diag)-22
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Failure of body integrated unit to verify key (transponder) ID code
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNC-
TION.
Insert the key to ignition switch (LOCK posi-
tion), and measure the changes in voltage
between antenna connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Is the voltage –30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key) Is the voltage
0 V? (Approx. 1 second after
inserting the key)
Go to step 2.Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
2CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
already registered.
Does the engine start? Replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IDI-3
General Description
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
B: CAUTION
•Be careful not to damage the meters and instrument panel.
•Be careful not to damage the meter glass.
•Make sure the electrical connector is connected securely.
•After installation, make sure that each meter operates normally.
•Use gloves to avoid damage and getting fingerprints on the glass surface and meter surfaces.
•Do not apply an excessive force on the printed circuit.
•Do not drop or otherwise apply impact.
•When the combination meter of model with immobilizer has been replaced, be sure to perform the regis-
tration of immobilizer.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. GENERAL TOOL
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance and voltage.
IDI-7
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
3. SYMPTOM CHART
CAUTION:
When measuring the voltage and resistance of each control module or sensor, use a tapered pin with
a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert the pin more
than 2 mm (0.08 in).
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Symptom Repair order Note
Combination meter assembly does not
operate.
1. Power supply
2. Ground circuit
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Speedometer does not operate. 1. VDCCM
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
tem.>
Ta c h o m e t e r d o e s n o t o p e r a t e . 1 . E C M
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Fuel gauge does not operate. 1. Communication circuit
2. Fuel level sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
Meter System.>
Engine coolant temperature gauge does
not operate.
1. Communication circuit
2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
INSPECTION, Combination Meter Sys-
tem.>
Error display is shown on the odo/trip
meter.
Communication circuit
nation Meter System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Disconnect the combination meter harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 3, 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the igni-
tion switch and
combination
meter.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1, 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the fuse
and combination
meter.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between combination meter connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 15, 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
IDI-8
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
5. CHECK VDCCM.
6. CHECK ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL.
1) Lift up the vehicle and support it with rigid
racks.
2) Drive the vehicle faster than 10 km/h (6
MPH).
WARNING:Be careful not to get caught in the running
wheels.
3) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V
←→ 5 V or more?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VDCCM AND
COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from VDCCM
and combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between VDCCM
harness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 33 — (i10) No. 27:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Check the
VDCCM.
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Repair the wiring
harness.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ECM SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage 0 ←→ 14 V or
more?
Go to step 2.Inspect the ECM.
2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 — (i10) No. 28:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.