IDI-9
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
7. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DIS-
PLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check that the error code is displayed in
odo/trip meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played in odo/trip meter?
Check the commu-
nication circuit.
TION ERROR
DISPLAY,
INSPECTION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel level sensor.
sor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor terminals when the float is in FULL or
EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 4:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 31 to 33 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
3CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
Sensor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor terminals when the float is in
FULL or EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 61 to 63 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 4.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL SUB-
LEVEL SENSOR AND BODY INTEGRATED
MODULE.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — (B281) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the wiring
harness.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR AND FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 1 — (R59) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the wiring
harness.
6CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
IDI-11
Combination Meter
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
3. Combination Meter
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Set the tilt steering at the lowest position.
3) Remove the console box.
4) Remove the control panel.
5) Remove the instrument panel lower cover.
er.>
6) Remove the console side panel.
7) Remove the meter hood.
8) Remove the screws of combination meter (two
for upper side, two for lower side) and pull the com-
bination meter.
9) Disconnect the connector in the rear side of
combination meter to remove meter.
CAUTION:
•Be careful not to damage the meter or instru-
ment panel.
•Pay particular attention to avoid damaging
the meter glass.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
•Make sure the electrical connector is con-
nected securely.
•Make sure that each meter operates normally.
•When the combination meter of model with
immobilizer has been replaced, be sure to per-
form the registration of immobilizer.
ID-00189
IDI-17
Warning Box
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
8. Warning Box
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the upper grille.
3) Remove the screws of warning box (1) and pull
out the warning box.
4) Disconnect the connector in the rear side of
warning box to remove the warning box.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
•Make sure the electrical connector is con-
nected securely.
•Make sure that each indicator operates nor-
mally.
IDI00191
(1)
LAN(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
1. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
CAUTION:
•Subaru Select Monitor is required for reading DTC, performing diagnosis and reading current data.
•Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil, etc.) from the body integrated unit connector during re-
moval and installation.
•For model with immobilizer, registration of immobilizer may be needed after the replacement of
controller etc. For detailed procedure, refer to the REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER.
NOTE:
•To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
•Check List for Interview.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using interview check list.
2) Check the display of communication error
display. (Combination meter, odo/trip meter)
Is the communication error dis-
played?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2BASIC INSPECTION
Check the components which might affect
body control.
Is the component that might
influence the body control
problem normal?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
each component.
3CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Read DTC of all systems.
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
NOTE:•The LAN system is for the overall vehicle, so
read the DTC of all systems.
•If the communication function of the Subaru
Select Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Record all DTC.
Is a DTC other than CAN com-
munication displayed in the
output code?
ECU: P0600 TCU: P1718 VDC
CU: C0047 or C0057, etc.
Refer to the DTC
related table.
FUNCTION
CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
Inspect using “General Diagnostics Table”.
Is result of inspection OK? LAN system is nor-
mal.
Go to step 5.
5PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Correct the cause of trouble.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat step 5 until
DTC is not shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
LAN(diag)-5
General Description
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
body integrated unit and twisted pair line.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harness and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use the elec-
trical test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the body inte-
grated unit and LAN system.
•Refer to “Airbag System” when disconnect-
ing the air bag system connector.
2. LAN SYSTEM
•Bus line of LAN system is twisted pair line. Be
careful not to bypass or partly unbind the twisted
pair line.
•Do not make clearance between bus lines (CAN
High, CAN Low).
•Difference of bus line length should be within 10
cm (3.94 in).
•Fray near the connector should be within 8 cm
(3.14 in).
•If the characteristics of the twisted pair line are
changed, it may extremely weaken against noise.
•When repairing the harness, connect the wires
using soldering and protect it with insulating tape
etc.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
item which might affect body integrated unit mal-
functions.
1) Measure the battery voltage and check electro-
lyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the fuse condition.
Make sure that ampere of the fuse is setting value,
and it is not blown out.
3) Check the connecting condition of harness and
harness connector.
4) Confirm settings of body integrated unit are cor-
responded to vehicle equipment.
UNIT (EQUIPMENT SETTING), OPERATION,
Subaru Select Monitor.>
5) Confirm setting are corresponded to vehicle
equipment by function setting (ECM customizing)
of body integrated unit.
ERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
6) Confirm “Factory initial setting” of body integrat-
ed unit registrations is “Market”.
7) Confirm key illumination does not blink with igni-
tion switch turned to ON.
(A) Bypass wire connection
LAN00081
(A)
(A) Soldering and protection with insulating tape
LAN00080
(A)
LAN(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
NOTE:
•DTC is displayed in the sequence of inputting.
(When inputting two DTCs or more simultaneously,
they are displayed in the sequence of priority.)
•When more than two DTCs are displayed, per-
form the diagnosis of top of them.
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
Data link connector is located in the lower portion of
instrument panel (on the driver’s side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. Unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
8) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» screen,
select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display} and press
the [YES] key.
NOTE:
It is possible to read the DTC at the {Check all di-
agnosis codes} on the «Main Menu», and then find
the contents to check from the DTC table.
Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
LAN00014
LAN00015
ST
LAN00189
(A) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)
LAN(diag)-15
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
P seatbelt SW input ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
valuePa s se ng e r ’s se at bu ckl e sw it c h ON
Fr wi pe r in p ut O N/O FFBody integrated unit input
valueOn when front wiper is operating
Registration SW input ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Identification SW input ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
R defogger output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when rear defogger relay is operating
Door lock actuator LOCK
outputON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when lock signal is output
All seat UNLOCK output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when unlock signal is output
D-seat UNLOCK output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when unlock signal is output
R gate/trunk UNLK output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when rear gate/trunk unlock signal is
output
Double lock output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
R wiper output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when rear wiper is operating
Shift Lock Solenoid ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when shift lock solenoid is operating
Key locking output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when key lock solenoid is operating
wiper deicer SW input ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when wiper deicer is operating
Starter cutting output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Hazard Output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless lock/unlock signal is
received (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
Keyless Buzzer Output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless lock/unlock signal is
received (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
Horn Output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when security warning is operating
Siren Output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when siren is installed, customize set-
tings are enabled, and security warning is
operating
D-belt warning light O/P ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when Ignition switch is turned to ON,
and buckle switch is turned off
P-belt warning light O/P ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when Ignition switch is turned to ON,
occupant is seated, and buckle switch is
turned off
Illumination lamp O/P ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when illumination is illuminated
Room lamp output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless lock/unlock signal is
received (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
key illumi. lamp o/p ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
valueOn when key illumination light is illuminated
R fog light output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
R fog lamp monitor ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note
LAN(diag)-17
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Number of cylinders 4 cylinders/6 cylinders CAN data input value 6 cylinders
E/G cam shaft specification SOHC/DOHC CAN data input value DOHC
E/G Turbo Turbo/Non-turbo CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (2.5 L) 2.5 L/ OFF CAN data input value OFF
E/G displacement (3.0 L) 3.0 L/ OFF CAN data input value 3.0 L
AT / M T i d e n t i f i c a t i o n t e r m i n a l AT m o d e l / M T m o d e l C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e AT
E/G cooling fan ON/OFF CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Heater cock valve output ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (U p) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Pow er w i nd ow (D ow n ) O N /O FFBody integrated unit output
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless buzzer ON/OFFBody integrated unit output
value
On when keyless answer-back buzzer oper-
ates (when keyless switch connector is
removed)
P/W ECM Failure NG/OK CAN data input valueNot supported by North American specifica-
tions
Keyless Hook SW ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door lock SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Open) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Door Key SW (Close) ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Under hook registration ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Hook registration end ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Unlock request ON/OFFBody integrated unit input
value
Not supported by North American specifica-
tions
Center display failure OK/NG CAN data input valueReception from center display (NAVI moni-
tor and MFD)
NAVI Failure OK/NG CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
IE Bus failure Can not use CAN data input value Reception from Center Display
Auto A/C failure OK/NG C AN data input value Reception from auto A/C module
EBD Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
ABS Warning Light OK/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC OFF flag ON/OFF CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
VDC/ABS OK B OK/NG CAN data input value
Reception from VDC/ABS (When an error is
detected in either of the yaw rate, G sensor,
steering sensor, or pressure sensor)
VDC/ABS condition 0 — 4 CAN data input valueReception from VDC/ABS and transmission
to combination meter
Destination 0 — 16 CAN data input value Reception from combination meter
To u c h S W 0 — 6 4 C A N d a t a i n p u t v a l u e R e c e p t i o n f r o m m o n i t o r ( e x c e p t M F D )
Items to be displayed Unit of measure Description Note