Page 2496 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1140< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999561.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1140< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999561.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2495.png)
EC-1140< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999561.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Page 2523 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2522.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999951.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
Page 2530 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2529.png)
EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Check the following for connections.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2537 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
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M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103)](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2536.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103 P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2682 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1326< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam- NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1326< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2681.png)
EC-1326< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001831.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9 P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0703E
Page 2689 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1333
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/ou NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1333
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/ou](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2688.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-1333
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001911.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister port (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9 P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0693E
Page 2694 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1338< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001991.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO T NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1338< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001991.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO T](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2693.png)
EC-1338< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001991.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Clicking noise should be heard.
BBIA0693E
Page 2701 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1345
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002061.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1345
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002061.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2700.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1345
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002061.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower. 2.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace drain filter. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 4.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0693E