P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-IIII” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780118
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-214< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above
0.18 V at least once during
this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundCoasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. PBIB3458E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
EC-222< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
8. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM THE RESULT OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3. 5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-222, " Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-224, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:00000000047801321.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IIECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Terminal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above
0.30 V at least once during
this procedure. PBIB2996E
EC-232< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-498, " Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6. PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
EC-238< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected? YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-498, " Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5. PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
EC-240< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780139
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output volt age. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780140
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-242, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is “ COOLAN TEMP/S ” indication less than 60 ° C (140 ° F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IIFluid temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage*
[V] Resistance
[kΩ]
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor