EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-409, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 or 2)
EC-410< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-411, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-411, " Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V PBIB3311E
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4 F11 36 Existed Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1
F1133
Existed
3 34
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-411
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047804491.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-411, " Special Repair Requirement " .
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-411, " Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:00000000047804501.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-31, " THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION L
EARNING : Special Repair Requirement "
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-32, " IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement "
>> ENDECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V PBIB3038E
EC-412< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780333
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-413, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-416< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047803361.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-416, " Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:00000000047803371.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-31, " ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION
LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement " .
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-31, " THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE
ARNING : Special Repair Requirement " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-32, " IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement " .
>> END ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 110
(APP sensor 1 signal) GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V PBIA9572J
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-33, " MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes. JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-435, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004780366
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplifi ed by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON /OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780367YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .