EC-294< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITFOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage PBIB0080E
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2 F10 9 Existed Water should not exist.
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-297
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PU
RGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780179
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel v apor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780180
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-298, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END JMBIA0069ZZ
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector F8, E8 Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B105 1 Ground Battery voltage PBIB0080E
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B105 2 E16 28 Existed
EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4, 500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds. PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-320< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
12. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SEN SOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN ANDSHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13. 13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-320, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047804511.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm 2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm 2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal? EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B104 2 F11 42 Existed ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm 2
, psi) Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value PBIB3314E
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-323
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-324, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END ECM
Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground SEF113U
EC-328< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 18.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 14. 19.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 20.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047804521.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm 2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm 2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm 2
, psi) Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value PBIB3314E
P0605 ECM
EC-355
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P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780238
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.