P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-265, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003858138
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F76 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 2 F8 44 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 3 F8 42 Existed
EC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)44
(Sensor ground)Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
EC-268
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858140
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
ECM
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)Ground Above 2.3 at least once
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F76 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 2 F8 44 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 3 F8 42 Existed
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-269
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NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-269, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003858141
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)44
(Sensor ground)Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856758
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-234, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856760
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-35, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorThe difference between the two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-279
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-80, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
EC-281
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856762
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal
for engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-218, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,
P0345. Refer to EC-222, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856764
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-121, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to TM-153, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output)Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary sensor signal and
engine rpm signal. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
TCM