P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-315
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
5.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
APP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 4 Ground Approx. 5
APP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 5 Ground Approx. 5
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E110 5 E16 87 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F872 Refrigerant pressure sensor E300 1
76 CKP sensor (POS) F20 1
E16 87 APP sensor E110 5
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-221, "Component Inspection".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-348, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning components.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-316, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Refer to EC-317, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003858149
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1102
E1684
Existed
1100
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1103
E1681
Existed
682
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-317, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003858150
1.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-15, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> END
ECM
Condition Voltage (V) +–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1681
(APP sensor 1 sig-
nal)
E1684
(Sensor ground)
Accelerator pedalFully released 0.5 - 1.0
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8
82
(APP sensor 2 sig-
nal)100
(Sensor ground)Fully released 0.25 - 0.50
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856817
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856819
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-34, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-198, "DTC Logic"
or EC-202, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.Water should not exit.
DTCA/F sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P2A03 2 F64 4
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
FUEL PUMP
EC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856844
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
: Vehicle front (Illustration shows
the view with intake air duct re-
moved)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1391ZZ
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 14 Ground Battery voltage
FUEL PUMP
EC-339
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E104, B4
IPDM E/R connector E10
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-340, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace condenser.
10.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump” harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B4, E104
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Condenser
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B81 2 Ground Existed
IPDM E/RFuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1013B40 1 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B40 3 Ground Existed